Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2003, 11:38 PM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,243
Default Reason Users: Dr. Rex Midi to Track?

Hey!

I am a brand new Reason 2.5 user.

I tried some Reason Forums but could not find any topics about my question, so I thought I would post it to my reliable/trustworthy DUC'ers.

I have the Turorial CD which show how a Dr.Rex drum loop quickly can be "Copied to Midi" simply by pressing the "Copy to Midi" button. This does not work for me.The only way I can get it to work is save Dr. Rex as Midi, (pull down) then re-import it. It takes about three minutes to do this. When you are previewing dozens of files it adds up. Anybody have this problem?
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2003, 05:29 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Reason Users: Dr. Rex Midi to Track?

"I have the Turorial CD which show how a Dr.Rex drum loop quickly can be "Copied to Midi" simply by pressing the "Copy to Midi" button. "

(Copies to the reason midi track and not into Pro Tools.)
(Export the reason midi file if you want these slices in protools.)

* In Reason, Just highlight a section you want Rex slices to be copied into.
press the "Copy to Midi" in the rex player. That's it.
If using Rewire, select your in/out using the reason transport in/ out entries..
The loop in/ out ruler selection does not work in Rewire slave mode as it does in Reason stand alone.
This works great. You can then edit slices individually.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Track MIDI playback Issue with Reason djcrypto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2013 08:11 PM
More than one Reason/Midi Track? NoiseRoom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-17-2006 02:26 PM
Send Reason Sequencer Track to ProTools Midi Track Andy Asfendis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-04-2004 02:58 AM
Reason Users: Dr. Rex Copy to Track dubaifox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-16-2003 11:44 PM
Playing back midi track with Reason Bookerv12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-22-2003 10:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com