Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2019, 08:01 AM
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,075
Default Clicking issue

So I’ve got a client flying in tomorrow and I need to use an extra 8 bank of pres. I run HDX ultimate with a 192 and a 96 IO.

The only extra thing I have to use is my old Presonus DigiMAX LT (circa 2002). It has only ADAT out and word click in and out. My Avid Interfaces are loop sync’d together. And I’ve tried running word clock out of either interface into DigiMAX’s clock in.

No matter how I hook it, It gives clock error noise across all of its 8 channels. I know I’ve never had much luck with this thing. The Octopre I sometimes use doesn’t have this issue. God I wish I had an extra one of those laying about.

Can Anyone reach 20 years back in their memories and help?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2019, 08:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,089
Default Re: Clicking issue

It should be really simple setup, just connect wordclock from interface wc out to presonus wc in, select your sample rate from front panel and open the session. Remember, it can only do 48k max so your session needs to be base sampling rate as well, not 96k

If it doesn't lock to your interface 48k word clock signal there must be something broken in the unit.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2019, 08:28 AM
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,075
Default Re: Clicking issue

Thanks man. Yes should be simple. I haven’t used this thing in 10 years probably. I have a feeling it’s just wonky at this point. It’s the only digital portion of my 32 ins. Just wanted to mKe sure I wasn’t missing something .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clicking! MindDead Pro Tools 12 2 12-30-2015 07:23 PM
003 Console In From Repair But Now Another ISSUE! (Repeated Clicking Sound) WEIRD Cgbravo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-30-2011 02:05 AM
Help with Control 24 Issue of Flashing LEDS and Clicking Sound ekatsuleres ICON & C|24 5 08-08-2009 03:13 PM
Clicking sounds appear- not sample or clocking issue crynders 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-01-2007 04:35 PM
Laptop/Mbox clicking issue.. poopoobumbum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-07-2004 01:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com