Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2018, 02:10 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,142
Default "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

An evening from hell. What started as an issue in 2018.7 with Strip Silence failing to work - thread here http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=402509 - has descended to some whole other level.

I started just deleting the prefs folder, as per standard Avid instructions. On relaunch, it crashed on loading a VSL plugin. I decided to then just uninstall .7 and try .12. Exact same problem. I then did the full uninstall - everything - and tried again with .12. Exact same problem. I moved the offending plugin to Unused and tried again. Another one tripped. Then almost all iZotope plugins. Finally I got it to load, and I got presented with a dialogue telling me "The following plug-ins failed to load because they are not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - with a list of pretty much everything I own. Of the few it left, mostly Waves, some load, some cause Exception errors.

Clearly something major is wrong.

I'm getting desperate, I'm mid important gig. I've totally wiped PT and started again with the same problem. And as a background, I'd not changed anything in PT for months, everything working great until this Strip Silence glitch. Even Strip Silence worked last week.

Tiny consolation - Strip Silence is about the only thing that DOES now work.

But any suggestions as to how to restore all my 3rd party plugs VERY gratefully received.

Win 10 Pro 64 bit. RME Babyface.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2018, 02:32 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

Poof - everything came back. Having finally loaded PT in its severely crippled state, I thought I'd start my next round of experiments by seeing how the plugins that previously loaded with exception errors behaved, loading them one at a time. Everything worked. I restored all the other problem ones - everything works.

I mean... what?! In 2018.7 something went screwy with the prefs that caused the Strip Silence bug. But as a knock on, it affected PT scanning / loading plugins correctly, causing crashes on loading the program, that somehow even affected a different version on a clean install. Once it loaded in its crippled state, it misbehaved until I ended up having to kill the process in Task Manager. And from then on, it's started behaving perfectly again.

if everything stays like this I'm clearly delighted, but what has caused all this madness and what has made it stop?

Terrifying...
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2018, 02:34 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,308
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

That's normal after thrashing prefs, restart the computer a 2 or 3 times.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2018, 03:17 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,156
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

If you have a lot - and I mean a lot - of plug-ins, it does sometimes take 2 or 3 starts of Pro Tools for it to initially scan all the plug-ins.

Might be time to get serious about making images or clones to get back to a working system when you run into trouble.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2018, 03:23 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

Thanks all - yes, my clone disk is now smaller than the space taken on my C drive, I need to sort that.

amagras - tell me more, so this kind of crazy drunken state on a fresh install is normal after trashing prefs? If so its the news I want to hear, reassures me that I shoudn't get a repeat of it. My new workflow after trashing prefs might be to move out ALL plugins on a first launch, and only then once its up and running put them back.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2018, 03:30 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,308
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
amagras - tell me more, so this kind of crazy drunken state on a fresh install is normal after trashing prefs? If so its the news I want to hear, reassures me that I shoudn't get a repeat of it. My new workflow after trashing prefs might be to move out ALL plugins on a first launch, and only then once its up and running put them back.
The Weed above explained it. You need to give PT time to scan everything correctly. One way to avoid this is saving a copy of your uncorrupted preferences, etc with Thrasher or the app Peter made for Mac.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2018, 04:46 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
The Weed above explained it. You need to give PT time to scan everything correctly. One way to avoid this is saving a copy of your uncorrupted preferences, etc with Thrasher or the app Peter made for Mac.
Would what happen is it would launch, scan normally until a certain point where it would hang for a while then poof crash to desktop. It would do so at the same point until that plugin was removed. After a while it moved to cascading errors on a particular plugin, where it would complain with an error dialog - clicking OK would tend to repeat the error half a dozen times and then crash to desktop. I then started removing great swathes of plugins until it actually loaded - might be a dozen or more attempts to get this far - then it presented me with a very long list of most of the other plugins that it appeared to have loaded ok but hadn't. Of the few that made it through, most seemed to cause exception errors.

I don't think I was unduly impatient - I think I'd still be there now had I not removed plugins.

So in terms of future-proofing, I guess its best to save a copy of preferences every time you change anything (?)
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-17-2018, 10:51 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,922
Post Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

When you trash preferences you trash a file called .plist so if you dont want to re-read in all your plugins everytime you trash prefs then find the .plist file and put ot on the desktop for example when trashing prefs and after that just put it back. Thats what we do when we need to do a quick trashing.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-18-2018, 03:26 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
When you trash preferences you trash a file called .plist so if you dont want to re-read in all your plugins everytime you trash prefs then find the .plist file and put ot on the desktop for example when trashing prefs and after that just put it back. Thats what we do when we need to do a quick trashing.
Thanks for the tip - I guess putting back a file runs a theoretical risk of putting back the very thing that caused the problem in the first place? Or are the problems rarely related to the .plist file?
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-18-2018, 04:03 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

On the PC the file is named InstalledAAXPlugins and resides here: C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Roaming\Avid\Pro Tools
It's named the same on a Mac and located in your user preferences folder for PT.
If you want to intentionally rescan your plugs just delete that file.
__________________
PT 2019.10 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.10 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with 3rd party aax Plugins "Not Authorized" (IK Multimedia) robgg85712 AAX Plug-ins 9 12-30-2013 11:34 PM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 09:27 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
Plug-in DLL is "not a valid Windows image" DigiTechSupt VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 05-25-2010 09:30 AM
Message "Pro tools with tdm requires the tdm mixer plug-in in the plugins folder" Alexei Zaitsev Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-10-2009 04:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com