Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2016, 01:01 PM
fcurran fcurran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Pacifica CA USA
Posts: 36
Default Pro Tools 12.4.0 not working with Reason 8.3.2d7

I have a brand spanking new system, OS x 10.11.3 El Capitain, Pro Tools 12.4.0.

I installed Reason 8.3.2 but in a PT session, on any audio track, Reason does not show up when I try to setup and Insert instrument.

Has anyone seen this or done so successfully?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2016, 02:29 PM
PhilSchroeder's Avatar
PhilSchroeder PhilSchroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 87
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4.0 not working with Reason 8.3.2d7

First, see this to make sure you're running Reason in 64-bit mode.


See this in the event that you need to trash your prefs and have PT rescan for Reason. This happens to me every once in awhile.
__________________
MacPro 2013, 12 core, 48G RAM
OS 10.14.6
Apollo x6 & Twin
Pro Tools 2019.10
Avid Artist Mix (2)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2016, 01:04 PM
fcurran fcurran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Pacifica CA USA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4.0 not working with Reason 8.3.2d7

Thanks Phil but these suggestions did not work for me.
First, both PT and Reason are running in 64 bit mode.

I have OS X 10.11.3 El Capitain, Pro Tools 12.4, Reason 8.3.2d7
There are only two users on this system: frankcurran and Shared

Under /Users/Shared/Library there is no folder named Avid
Under /Users/frankcurran there is no folder named Library

I also checked under /Library
Under /Library/Preferences there is no folder named Avid

I did a Spotlight search for a file named InstalledAAXPlugins searching the entire Macintosh HD.
No files by that name were found.

Anyone have ideas for what I should do next?

--Frank Curran
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2016, 01:51 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,668
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4.0 not working with Reason 8.3.2d7

search the web for the terminal command to show the library that your looking for...it is hid by default


here it is...


http://www.idigitaltimes.com/mac-os-...folders-493856


disclaimer, I do not take responsibility for what you may do to your system..... :^0
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2016, 02:46 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 991
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4.0 not working with Reason 8.3.2d7

Quote:
Originally Posted by fcurran View Post
Thanks Phil but these suggestions did not work for me.
First, both PT and Reason are running in 64 bit mode.

I have OS X 10.11.3 El Capitain, Pro Tools 12.4, Reason 8.3.2d7
There are only two users on this system: frankcurran and Shared

Under /Users/Shared/Library there is no folder named Avid
Under /Users/frankcurran there is no folder named Library

I also checked under /Library
Under /Library/Preferences there is no folder named Avid

I did a Spotlight search for a file named InstalledAAXPlugins searching the entire Macintosh HD.
No files by that name were found.

Anyone have ideas for what I should do next?

--Frank Curran
You don't access it through "User" or the Library in Macintosh HD.
It's in the hidden Library accessed from the "Go" tool in the Finder tool bar at the top of screen

To unhide it go to Finder > Hold down the "option" key and Click "Go" then in drop down then click "Library" > Preferences ( the Avid folder should be right at the top.) in that folder open Protools and trash "Installed AAXPlugins" then go back to Preferences and at the end of the com.apple ...plist's.... will be "com.avid.ProTools. plist." trash that

Then when you launch PT it will rescan for plugins and hopefully get Reason
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2016, 02:47 PM
fcurran fcurran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Pacifica CA USA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4.0 not working with Reason 8.3.2d7

Many Thanks YYR123. That worked perfectly!

The Library folder was hidden as you say. I used cmd+shift+G, entered ~/Library, then navigated to Preferences/Avid/ProTools and there was the file InstalledAAXPlugins. I deleted it and restarted PT. Success! PT rescanned plugins and Reason appeared correctly in the Insert list.

Whew! Is this the way for a World Class product like PT? Make us delve into these delicate directories and manually delete files?!? I think maybe a better way is to just have a function/menu item within PT to "Rescan Plugins". The user clicks on that and the rest is handled via software. Just my 2 cents.

Thanks all,
--Frank Curran
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2016, 07:33 PM
indieric indieric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: indianapolis
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4.0 not working with Reason 8.3.2d7

Frank,

Thank you for sharing this very important step.
__________________
Eric Klee Johnson
Producer & Mix Engineer
The Pop Machine
eric@thepopmachine.com
www.facebook.com/erickleejohnson
www.twitter.com/erickleejohnson

www.thepopmachine.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2016, 07:56 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,668
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4.0 not working with Reason 8.3.2d7

Quote:
Originally Posted by fcurran View Post
I think maybe a better way is to just have a function/menu item within PT to "Rescan Plugins". The user clicks on that and the rest is handled via software.

Truly a wonderful idea, no joke
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 8 With Pro-Tools 10 Not Working troycross Pro Tools 10 3 02-16-2015 06:04 AM
Axiom keyboard presets 10 in Reason not working (Slaved in Pro Tools) bryandugans Pro Tools 10 0 04-11-2012 12:03 AM
Reason Adapt not working in Pro Tools 8 !!HELP!! cgraebe90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-25-2009 07:49 PM
Pro Tools LE and Reason 4 w/ Rewire not working. cringe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-12-2008 02:28 PM
The best way to get reason working with 5.2 Tranquil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-04-2004 11:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com