Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2016, 06:28 PM
sfsonarboy sfsonarboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2
Default Some UAD plugs "failed to load...not valid 64 bit AAX..."

Greetings, I'm using a fresh install of Pro Tools 12 on a new Windows 10 box witha RME Fireface UC soundcard. I just uninstalled/reinstalled UAD software because I noticed some of my older UAD plugs were missing (UAD Teletronix LA-2a Legacy, UAD UA 1176LN Legacy...) and on application start am getting error "The following plug-ins failed to load because they are not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins". From everything I read in various newsgroups and vendor sites, these should be OK.

Can you advise how I can get around this error and have PT recognize these plugs?

Noting when I initially installed a couple weeks ago, I don't recall if at the time I agreed to "Move to Plug-ins (Unused) folder" or not. I'm at that screen again, and hopeful for a reply here before I respond either way.

Big thanks in advance for your help!!

Steve E
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2016, 06:43 PM
Shatzer Shatzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 572
Default Re: Some UAD plugs "failed to load...not valid 64 bit AAX..."

That happened to me upon upgrading to 8.5. I reauthorized the plugins and they worked properly right after.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2016, 06:52 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: Some UAD plugs "failed to load...not valid 64 bit AAX..."

First make sure you have the latest UA installer...then just run the installer again. Mine did exactly the same thing, works fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2016, 06:55 PM
sfsonarboy sfsonarboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Some UAD plugs "failed to load...not valid 64 bit AAX..."

Awesome, that did the trick (I had thought to re-install UADs, but not to just reauthorize). Huge thanks Shatzer for the quick and excellent reply!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 10:10 AM
"Unable to load class:"TPopup" Kirby B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-01-2010 06:47 AM
Pro Tools HFS+ / Macdrive Error "Not a valid Audio volume for recording" theaero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-31-2009 12:13 AM
"no valid network adaptor is available for video satelite connections " message nachonieto Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 03-30-2009 05:51 PM
ProTools 8 Fxpansion VSTs "The plug-in failed to load" balveniediggz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-27-2008 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com