Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2015, 01:58 AM
Ranch Audio Ranch Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Rye ,Victoria , Australia
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools 8.0.5 using MAC OSX 10.6.8

Hi , New to protools , Installing Pro tools 8.0.5 on my Mac OSX 10.6.8 & using MBOX MINI ..Keeps coming up - Unable to locate digidesign hardware .

I thought this operating system was compatible ?? Any suggestions .

I am an Old school 2 " tape analogue man , learning pro tools

Thanks for any advice .....Brett
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2015, 04:06 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.5 using MAC OSX 10.6.8

Hi, and welcome to these forums.

Which generation MBox Mini do you have? Have you installed a compatible hardware driver? Is the MBox connected directly to the Mac, and what kind of Mac do you have?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com