Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2013, 11:52 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,432
Default Big Ben & 96i/96io

Hey guys,

Quick question that I'm trying to confirm with a clients system here. They've got a 96i, a 96io and a Big Ben. The Big Ben should connect to the word clock inputs (2 runs, into each interface) but should the Loop Sync between interfaces remain intact?

The Apogee PDF on the Big Ben doesn't show the Loop Sync connection, but according to AVID it should remain:

http://www.apogeedigital.com/pdf/bigben_protools.pdf

Just looking on some clarification.

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2013, 11:13 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,087
Default Re: Big Ben & 96i/96io

Always connect loop sync between Digi/Avid interfaces just to be sure. I however think that if you connect that BB to ext.clock.inputs of the interfaces, they will lock to that clock when you set BB being the master clock. But if you for some reason revert to internal clock, you will definetely need that loop sync and if you don't have it your 2nd interface won't work.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2013, 11:15 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,087
Default Re: Big Ben & 96i/96io

Hmm, that Apogee doc pretty clearly says do not use loop sync but I wonder why. Perhaps they know better as they put it in pretty boxes

I'm going to have to eat my previous words and say go with the Apogee advise.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2013, 01:33 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,432
Default Re: Big Ben & 96i/96io

I think the Apogee doc means DON'T use the Loop Sync to connect the Big Ben...it's worded weirdly, I know.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2013, 01:40 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,087
Default Re: Big Ben & 96i/96io

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
I think the Apogee doc means DON'T use the Loop Sync to connect the Big Ben...it's worded weirdly, I know.
Yes I noticed that. And yes ignore my first post, that was my impression about how Digi/Avid interfaces like to be connected, but I am sure Apogee has tested this very throughly so just follow their instructions and you should be fine.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2013, 04:02 AM
Daniel_Dettwiler Daniel_Dettwiler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: ch 4125 riehen
Posts: 456
Default Re: Big Ben & 96i/96io

I would not connect the loop sync, as there is no option to switch the loop sync on or of in the hardware setup. So if you connect it like you wrote (2 runs into each interface) you could not be sure if it really clocks both interface from the WC or if it clocks the 2nd from loop (ok, it should be visible on the 96's though). Important is to swich both interfaces to WC input in the Session Setup. Although the checkmark for the first interface disapears when the second is choosed for wordclock the Wordclock Synchronisation remains for all interfaces (not sure it that would be the case when loop sync plugs are still connected).
Daniel
www.ideeundklang.com
__________________
Daniel Dettwiler
Idee & Klang
www.ideeundklang.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Digidesign 96io TXDigi Buy & Sell 0 01-29-2014 10:06 AM
Can you use apogee da/ad 16 and 96io together edwhoisdave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-10-2013 08:36 AM
Using 96io on Windows from Mac? Simple help? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 04-16-2010 12:05 PM
96io multi-client? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-27-2009 03:44 AM
How do I get System sound out my 96io Mark 66 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-18-2006 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com