Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2012, 07:00 PM
negovei negovei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Daly City/USA
Posts: 4
Default Connect 2 PREs to HD system!

I've just got 2 PREs and I have no idea how to connect the to my Pro Tools HD2 v.10 rig.I also have 2 192s with 4 analog input cards ,2 analog output cards, and 2 digital cards.
I'm running OS X snow leopard on a intel Mac and would like to be able to use all inputs that the PRE offers simultaneously to record a live gig.
I need help!! Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2012, 07:29 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Connect 2 PREs to HD system!

The 192 only allows for a single I/O card to be installed.....however they come configured as an 8x8 analog and 16x16 digital, adding an I/O card would give you either 16x8 analog, 8x16 analog, or an additional digital card that still only gives you 16x16. Basically there is a digital card installed already, it is fixed and can not be removed. That card provides the choice of AES/EBU (8-channels), ADAT Optical (8-channels), and TDIF (also 8-channels). There is an additional optical I/O that can be S/PDIF or ADAT OPTICAL. SO it sounds as if you simply added an input card to each 192 for a total of 32-inputs and 16-outputs of analog, correct?

That being the case..... the PRE simply takes a DB25 output (I believe that's on there, been awhile) to the DB25 +4 analog input x2. The PRE is NOT an I/O, it is simply an 8-channel mic pre..... that needs to go into an A/D converter.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2012, 08:59 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Connect 2 PREs to HD system!

You connect the Analog out of the PREs to the analog ins of the 192s. This should just take a couple short DB25 to DB25 cables. If you have 2 input cards on one 192 then they can both be connected to one 192. You also need to connect the MIDI I/O of each to the MIDI interface, if you want to be able to control them remotely. They also have to be configured in the AMS (mac), the Peripherals window, and the I/O setup. All the info to set them up should be in the PRE Guide (located in the Documentation > Hardware & Peripherals Folder).
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music

Last edited by cneal92; 01-22-2012 at 09:28 AM. Reason: correct typo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2012, 09:17 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default Re: Connect 2 PREs to HD system!

You can loop the MIDI out from one to the in of the other so that you only eat one set of I/O ports on your MIDI interface. Set the first PRE to channel 1 and the second to channel 2. Declare them in the Peripherals setup and match them to the appropriate bank of inputs in the I/O Setup.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2012, 10:24 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,124
Default Re: Connect 2 PREs to HD system!

"You can loop the MIDI"

You need to... from the manual.

I have 3 and this works fine although I use a Didi Midi I|o which is another story with Mac Audio Midi Setup.

AMS Add your 2 devices, "Pre-1 Pre-2" (Set midi Ch. 1 for #1 and Midi ch 2 for #2)
Connect to you midi interface, Both to the same port.
In Pro Tools peripherals set up the "Mic Preamps" send / receive
In Pro Tools I|o setups assign the Preamps to the 192's inputs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2012, 12:35 AM
negovei negovei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Daly City/USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Connect 2 PREs to HD system!

My real issue is getting the signal ,from a guitar for example, through the PRE then the 192 to the track to be recorded in Pro Tools and be able to adjust the levels. Just so you guys know I'm a little rusty . Just got this rig and still learning ....."patience is the key"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2012, 08:33 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,124
Default Re: Connect 2 PREs to HD system!

View Mic Preamps MIX or edit window.
Or
Manually at the Pre.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2012, 10:22 PM
negovei negovei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Daly City/USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Connect 2 PREs to HD system!

I'll try that and I'll keep everyone posted!
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i connect my Digidesign MIDI i/o to my system? Klabb MIDI 1 01-24-2012 08:00 AM
need help connect master clock to tdm system musicmixer04 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-28-2011 12:12 PM
Direct Connect and d24 system??Help Digi artworkjamal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-09-2003 09:24 PM
what is the longest cable to connect 888 to cpu with mix system? ejsongs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-23-2002 08:11 AM
Direct Connect 5.1 works with D24 system? sebi General Discussion 0 03-05-2001 09:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com