Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2011, 10:01 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 409
Default Bad analog input on 192..I think, help please

I need some advice.
I just bought a used 192 of ebay.
Of course the listing said gently used.:roll eyes:
Anyway I plug it in and for the first 15 minutes it's on the fan is quite loud and then it quiets down.
I can live with that but analog input 7 flickers all by itself, and makes blasts of white noise, so as that input is unusable.
Is this something that can be fixed by pulling the input card out and reseating or is the input card hosed?
Or could it be the digi cable going from the pcie card to the 192?
I haven't called the seller yet, not looking forward to it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2011, 10:49 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Bad analog input on 192..I think, help please

sounds like some bad ICs on the ADC board, will need to be sent in to be fixed
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2011, 11:02 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Bad analog input on 192..I think, help please

Sounds familiar...
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2011, 11:46 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 409
Default Re: Bad analog input on 192..I think, help please

Thanks guys, I'll pull it out anyway, maybe compressed air and such will help?
Peace!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2011, 08:29 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 409
Default Re: Bad analog input on 192..I think, help please

Any idea what the fan replacement for the 192 goes for?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2011, 05:00 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Bad analog input on 192..I think, help please

Send it here
I get several a week from coast to coast
Generally averaging $150-200 with same day repair and shipped back out the following day ( 50% less and faster than you know who )

Doubt the problem is caused by any IC as mentioned in a previous post

Just contact me if you wish to get it fixed
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2011, 09:29 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 409
Default Re: Bad analog input on 192..I think, help please

Quote:
Originally Posted by the dude View Post
Send it here
I get several a week from coast to coast
Generally averaging $150-200 with same day repair and shipped back out the following day ( 50% less and faster than you know who )

Doubt the problem is caused by any IC as mentioned in a previous post

Just contact me if you wish to get it fixed
I've just contacted the guy I bought it from, he said that he was recording drums with it the week before and it was fine.
So I don't know yet if he'll pay for it.
He thinks something happened in shipping but a bad fan and the ad card?
I've reseated the ribbon cable on the card but it didn't help.
So I'd just ship the card to you I assume?
should I replace the fan, even though it's still working but sounds sort of like it has a cold ;-)
I guess it's covered under ebay's protection plan so hopefully someone other than me will pay to get it fixed!
Thanks!
I'll give you a call.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-17-2011, 11:01 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Bad analog input on 192..I think, help please

I repair these cards daily and Believe it or not the cards get incredibly hot normally.

When the cards are repaired on the bench, or the 192 is run with the top off the fan becomes a non factor, and the cards function fine

So unless the fan is dead, or the location where unit is located is hot
Heat normally does not create a problem, unless it's over a extended period of time, Its unlikely that a functioning FAN problem will cause any " noise problems " on a IO card, I also have fans in stock because sometimes they are to loud for a location or dead, I can replace it also or just ship one to you

I'll be more than happy to fix the card ASAP
Just call or email me via my webpage or address below

Thanks
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign 192 Analog Input Card and Analog output Card for Sale MusicEngineer Buy & Sell 1 03-03-2014 10:03 AM
Aux Input vs. Mic 1/Analog 1 Input (when using external preamp) xesands 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-26-2010 09:27 AM
192 Analog Input Input Problem, Very Frustrating lenkarm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-20-2010 10:27 PM
888/24 noise on analog input rantanplan Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 01-20-2005 01:05 PM
192 I/O Clicks on 2nd analog input shakti Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-18-2004 07:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com