Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2008, 03:50 PM
Horea Horea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default Time Adjuster plugins NOT working on Instrument Tracks!

Hello everybody,

I'm new to Pro Tools LE and I need to get a job done on it. I composed a piece of music and now I'm at the mixing stage where I encountered the following issue. As I used some latency introducing plugins and LE doesn't have automatic plugin delay compensation I'm supposed to delay it manualy using the Time Adjuster plugin. However this plugin doesn't work at all when used on an Instrument Track! Why is this? It only works when used on a regular Audio Track.

I discovered that it doesn't work by printing (recording) on a new track and there is no delay introduced by Time Adjuster!

Could you tell me if that's a known issue on Pro Tools LE and also how to solve this problem?

Thank you in advance,
Horea
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2008, 04:57 PM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: Time Adjuster plugins NOT working on Instrument Tracks!

Time Adjuster? Apparently it is for video, DVDs. You might be thinking of Time Shift? It works only for audio tracks. Instrument and midi tracks and audio tracks could be nudged to compensate for latency.
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2008, 05:19 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Time Adjuster plugins NOT working on Instrument Tracks!

Use Time Adjuster to delay other tracks by the same amount (of samples) as that introduced by the plug-ins. It does not work by bringing track playback forward!

You can save some CPU overhead by bussing tracks that need similar PDC so fewer instances of Time Adjuster are needed.

It does work on instrument tracks but be aware that the VI will have an inherent processing delay between the midi note and audio playback. I usually print the audio and nudge it back into line with the midi data.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2008, 07:02 PM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: Time Adjuster plugins NOT working on Instrument Tracks!

I only googled Time adjuster, coming up with nothing in reference to Protools. My bad I have learned this one too.
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Working with Instrument tracks with MPC in PT8 cyba Virtual Instruments 0 10-15-2011 11:47 AM
PTLE 7.4 and "instrument" plugins not working!... still GrandPianoTracks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-27-2008 08:53 AM
Time adjuster plugins pingu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-12-2008 07:25 AM
Can You Use Plugins on Instrument Tracks? fasttraxx Virtual Instruments 8 12-26-2007 05:53 PM
Playing 2 instrument tracks at the same time Ford Virtual Instruments 2 09-15-2006 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com