Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2019, 02:16 AM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 259
Default Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

OS 10.12.6 , PT 2019.6.0

Suddenly on booting up a session I had a AAE 7058 unauthorised plugin error. So I trashed prefs.
Now I have a few plug-ins that won't load because "they aren't valid 64bit" ? They have worked fine up to this point?

The only thing that's changed is I upgraded my iPhone to iSO13. When i plugged it into my mac I had a message come up saying that to connect my iPhone I bit of software had to download, which it did. Surely not connected ?

Any ideas ? I've trashed prefs (made it worse) and ran first Aid on the boot drive.
__________________
Richard Spooner

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2019, 05:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,643
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoons View Post
OS 10.12.6 , PT 2019.6.0

Suddenly on booting up a session I had a AAE 7058 unauthorised plugin error. So I trashed prefs.
Now I have a few plug-ins that won't load because "they aren't valid 64bit" ? They have worked fine up to this point?

The only thing that's changed is I upgraded my iPhone to iSO13. When i plugged it into my mac I had a message come up saying that to connect my iPhone I bit of software had to download, which it did. Surely not connected ?

Any ideas ? I've trashed prefs (made it worse) and ran first Aid on the boot drive.
What exact plugins won't load? Avid or third party? For about a month or so I ran PT 2019.6 on OSX 10.12.6 and had no such issues. However when I went to OSX 10.13.6 I got a couple of plugins and h/w drivers that put up an error message saying they weren't optimized for 64 bit. I know current PT versions still have some 32 bit code.

It's possible whatever code that got downloaded during the iPhone upgrade did something untoward to your Mac. Do you have a good backup for your Mac? It's for times like these having a bootable clone of a working system will save your bacon. I use Carbon Copy Cloner to do the deed to an external drive that gets disconnected when the cloning is done which I do weekly.

Please tell me you don't have automatic updates turned on on the Mac.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2019, 07:54 AM
mirovaz mirovaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 52
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

This is exactly what happened to me yesterday and I wasnt able to fix it yet!!!
MCDsp EC3000 delays, Acoustic Audio ElRey Compressor and many others...

Could you fix it?

THanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by spoons View Post
OS 10.12.6 , PT 2019.6.0

Suddenly on booting up a session I had a AAE 7058 unauthorised plugin error. So I trashed prefs.
Now I have a few plug-ins that won't load because "they aren't valid 64bit" ? They have worked fine up to this point?

The only thing that's changed is I upgraded my iPhone to iSO13. When i plugged it into my mac I had a message come up saying that to connect my iPhone I bit of software had to download, which it did. Surely not connected ?

Any ideas ? I've trashed prefs (made it worse) and ran first Aid on the boot drive.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-09-20 at 19.10.29.png (29.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
iMac 27", Intel i7 processor - 20GB Memory
OSX 10.12.6
Protools 2019.6.0
UA OCTO Thunderbolt, UAD Twin MK2 QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2019, 03:08 PM
the19thbear the19thbear is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

The exact same thing happened to me. The day before yesterday everything was fine.

Then today, all my AA plugins dont work along with mcdsp and phoenixverb.

I also updated my ios software.

What the heck?



Unusable.

Last edited by the19thbear; 09-21-2019 at 03:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2019, 05:57 AM
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,075
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Same issue happened to me. However, I rebooted my universe and the problem went away. It was a few Plugin Alliance plugins. For what it’s worth, I was switching from sessions with 48k to 44k as well. It seems to have resolved itself.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2019, 07:37 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Universe?:) no matter how many times I reboot, the problem is still there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2019, 09:18 AM
mirovaz mirovaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 52
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

I just used TimeMachine and rolled back 2 days before the problem started.

Now everything is working like a charm. I just DID NOT connected my iPhone with the new iOS this time.

Tried lots of things (see my post about that). Nothing solved it!

The TimeMachine was the only thing that make things running again and I cant waste more days waiting for a software fix.
__________________
iMac 27", Intel i7 processor - 20GB Memory
OSX 10.12.6
Protools 2019.6.0
UA OCTO Thunderbolt, UAD Twin MK2 QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-22-2019, 10:06 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Bummer. Don’t have time machine.
Hoping they will get a fix soon.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-22-2019, 11:16 AM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 259
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

I’ve started a support case and will report back.

Can someone chime in from Avid please ? What is this piece of software that runs when you upgrade your iPhone to iso13?


I have a backup so might try that.

My plugs that don’t work now are Nugen Upmix and Sonarworks.





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Richard Spooner

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-22-2019, 11:43 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Thanks a lot. Please keep us posted:)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
falcon failed to load because it is not a valid 64 bit plugin fourthtunz Pro Tools 2019 1 07-09-2019 08:36 AM
"Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt noiseboyuk Pro Tools 2018 10 12-18-2018 05:22 AM
Some UAD plugs "failed to load...not valid 64 bit AAX..." sfsonarboy AAX Plug-ins 3 02-04-2016 06:55 PM
Pro Tools Suddenly takes up to 4 minutes to load ashm macOS 5 12-31-2010 05:17 PM
PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load Toonvox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-15-2009 02:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com