Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2013, 11:09 AM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 195
Default Help! older HD3 system problem - 1122 errors

Maybe one of you Pro Tools gurus can help me with this...

I've installed an HD3 system in an old Mac G5 (dual 1.8). The system includes one Core, one Accel and one Process card installed in that order. My interface is a Lynx Aurora 16. Everything functions perfectly once I can get it booted up but it takes about a half hour to get it going at the beginning of each day. I repeatedly get 1122 errors and an occasional 1115 error until I finally get Pro Tools to launch. With each attempt I trash prefs, databases etc (I have the app that does this), unplug everything from the wall, re-plug and try again and repeat until eventually Pro Tools will start up. Once I get it started at the beginning of the day I can't replicate the problem until the next day. In other words, I can turn off everything, unplug everything and let it sit and then a while later fire everything back up and it will work fine. But the next day the troubles start again fresh...

I've searched all over for a solution and from what I gather it looks like the problem centers around the initialization of the PCI bus in the computer. Here's a quote from a post on the DUC that I found helpful:

"Some G5s have a different timing than previous ones for initialising the PCI bus. Digi will likely swap your cards with cards that can deal with the timing."

I've also found other posts that say "just send it to DIGI" but, obviously, that's impossible now. Do any of you have a solution? Do I just need to keep trading out cards until it works? I have a feeling that there's probably a simple hack that would fix it but I don't know where to start.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2013, 09:52 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Help! older HD3 system problem - 1122 errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepingtiger View Post
With each attempt I trash prefs, databases etc (I have the app that does this), unplug everything from the wall, re-plug and try again and repeat until eventually Pro Tools will start up. Once I get it started at the beginning of the day I can't replicate the problem until the next day. In other words, I can turn off everything, unplug everything and let it sit and then a while later fire everything back up and it will work fine. But the next day the troubles start again fresh...

I've searched all over for a solution and from what I gather it looks like the problem centers around the initialization of the PCI bus in the computer. Here's a quote from a post on the DUC that I found helpful:

"Some G5s have a different timing than previous ones for initialising the PCI bus. Digi will likely swap your cards with cards that can deal with the timing."
This seems reasonable given your description.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepingtiger View Post
I've also found other posts that say "just send it to DIGI" but, obviously, that's impossible now.
What makes you think that is impossible? Do you know for certain that Avid can no longer repair these cards? That seems unlikely given that these cards work with Pro Tools v10.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2013, 10:43 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 195
Default Re: Help! older HD3 system problem - 1122 errors

Well, I suppose that I don't know for sure but it seems very unlikely considering that these are older PCI-X cards that were manufactured by Digidesign and I purchased the whole system, other than the software, used. The only way I see to find out is to purchase an $80 support ticket which doesn't seem worth it considering the likelihood.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9.0.5 gives me -1122 errors sakkakth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 21 08-25-2011 02:30 PM
-1122 errors with chassis Steve MacMillan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-03-2007 04:07 PM
-1122 Errors All Day All Night 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-21-2007 05:32 AM
7.1cs10 and cs7 updates cause 1122 errors Nigel Howard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-24-2006 12:24 PM
Older programs causing conflicts - Type 2 and 3 errors? imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-12-2001 10:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com