Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2013, 08:16 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,612
Default Main Counter: Font Changed

The weirdest thing happened today... well, a little weird. The Edit Window's Main Counter display's font changed and I don't know how to change it back.

Pro Tools HD 7.3.1
OSX 10.4.11
2 x 2 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
4 GB 667 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM

(Feet + Frames)

(Timecode)


Any suggestions?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2013, 10:45 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,101
Default Re: Main Counter: Font Changed

I remember seeing this bug too, but it was years ago. Check avid.com whether there is a point update or a cs update available. Or upgrade to 7.4 which also works with your setup.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2013, 08:27 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Main Counter: Font Changed

Try starting up your Mac while holding the shift key. Hold the shift key until the Apple logo and spinning gear screen is replaced with a blue screen. This will startup in safe mode and clear out the font cache. Login, restart normally, then see if the font is what you expect it to be.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools application font changed!!! Shefi Yishai Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-10-2013 10:27 PM
Main Counter Question RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-11-2010 10:53 AM
Main counter mode not switching using "counter" switch bashville ICON & C|24 2 08-07-2009 05:07 PM
Font changed after xp crashed and hmmm! cdrecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-29-2003 05:34 PM
protools font has changed????? Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-06-2002 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com