Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2012, 06:01 PM
oNeKOG oNeKOG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 82
Default set a breakpoint to 0 db

Hi.
I have a fading in guitar track.
after 8 bars I want the track to return to 0.
The breakpoint will hit -0.1, +5 but never 0.
Is there a keyboard short cut to accomplish this?
__________________
Ibanez RG7
Marshall Valvestate VS30R
Pro Tools 11
Boss GT-100

Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3400MHz
Asus P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
16384 MB Ram
GeForce GTX 660 Ti
Win 8.1 Pro 64X

Thing of it is see, Ya know what I'm saying?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2012, 06:56 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: set a breakpoint to 0 db

You use the "Fine" control modifier, which is Control on a PC while adjusting the breakpoint (or any parameter you want fine control over). You can also gain better resolution by making the track height larger.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2012, 08:29 PM
oNeKOG oNeKOG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 82
Default Re: set a breakpoint to 0 db

That worked thanks cneal92.
Wish there PT had a right click - Properties on the breakpoint to change values.
__________________
Ibanez RG7
Marshall Valvestate VS30R
Pro Tools 11
Boss GT-100

Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3400MHz
Asus P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
16384 MB Ram
GeForce GTX 660 Ti
Win 8.1 Pro 64X

Thing of it is see, Ya know what I'm saying?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2015, 09:24 AM
nuxe nuxe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bucharest Romania
Posts: 2
Default Re: set a breakpoint to 0 db

I was thinking about a solution similar to ALT + click on a fader to move it to 0dB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move to Next Breakpoint? tanabe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-24-2014 04:05 PM
Value for Automation breakpoint? perh macOS 3 09-22-2012 06:35 AM
Tab to Automation Breakpoint? Nello7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-08-2009 10:29 AM
Automation and Breakpoint Changes New Hope Media Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-16-2005 07:20 PM
Breakpoint selection PeterD Tips & Tricks 0 03-02-2001 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com