Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2012, 04:27 PM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Is their only 1 midi editor per session?

What I mean is If I have 2 instrument tracks can I have 2 different midi editors on one project?

I have no problem creating 1 track with the Midi Editor, but as soon as I enable a new instrument track and set it to the new instrument I want all my data from the first track is still there. It does not create a new editor on the new track.

Is there anyway to fix this or do I just have to export instrument track 1 as a loop?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-29-2012, 05:44 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Is their only 1 midi editor per session?

You can have more than one. You just have to "un-target" the open MIDI Editor, so the next one you open doesn't open with-in the existing ME window. There is a "target" button in the upper right corner of the ME window (p722 of v10 PT Ref Guide). You can read the MIDI Editor chapter in the PT Ref. Guide if you want to learn more.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2012, 01:34 PM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Re: Is their only 1 midi editor per session?

Ive been looking for about 5 minutes, im sure ill get it, I don't have the ref guide, so ill look for that as well, thank you for your help :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2012, 05:21 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Is their only 1 midi editor per session?

The Ref Guide is installed when you install PT. You should be able to open it from the Help menu in PT.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2012, 11:36 AM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Re: Is their only 1 midi editor per session?

Thank you for the help! I found out how, now im having all sorts of fun!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2012, 01:50 PM
MarthaElise MarthaElise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 5
Default Re: Is their only 1 midi editor per session?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cneal92 View Post
The Ref Guide is installed when you install PT. You should be able to open it from the Help menu in PT.
I had this problem too! But I don't have the Ref Guide, I've been looking for it for the past 10 minutes, tried every drop down list I have! Could you tell me where I can find the ref guide, or alternatively what the "target" button looks like? I'm so confused!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy and Paste in midi editor writes over other midi data elvolutionstudios macOS 1 07-07-2012 07:58 PM
Can anyone clarify 1) Midi Track Sizing, and 2) color coding Midi Editor Infiltrator Pro Tools 9 5 01-10-2011 08:53 AM
Can you trim MIDI regions from inside the MIDI editor window? emspace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 07-06-2010 01:13 PM
unable to open session after upgrading to melodyne editor DavAshMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-24-2009 09:53 AM
Calling all that write/program midi drums by hand in the Pro Tools midi editor. Mikey Ace Virtual Instruments 2 10-05-2008 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com