Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2012, 02:12 PM
tystick420 tystick420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Default I/O help

i somehow switched my input and output to my Mac speakers and mic. I cant figure out how to switch it back to my 3gen mbox. iv played with the I/O settings but just made things worse. *need beginner help*
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2012, 03:19 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default

Setup menu > Playback Engine

At the top select your interface from the drop down menu.


Chris Neal :: SPC
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Certified PT Instr. & Expert
:: Sent from my iPhone
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:04 PM
tystick420 tystick420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Default Re: I/O help

thanks, but it still is recording off my laptop! not through my mbox. any more ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2012, 11:09 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default Re: I/O help

Yeah after selecting the Playback engine you should go back to the i/o setup...

This will let you visually see what is going on...You could select default's and see where that gets you...

I personally will save the i/o setup based on my current playback device...before i change the Playback device....

Then switch engines and i/o's and then when you want to go back to the first just load saved version (import settings i believe it's called).

The version of PT that you are running should have a general default for the Mbox3.....look under import settings....and then load Mbox3 default i/o's
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com