Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2015, 09:36 PM
banjo71 banjo71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Roanoke, IL
Posts: 188
Default PT M-Powered and Windows 10 ?

I have Windows 7 now and running PT M-Powered 8.0.5. I have the chance to upgrade to Windows 10. Will this PT version run on Windows 10?
__________________
Pro Tools 12.6.1 for Windows 10
ASUS Core i7 3770
HP Intel Core i5 Notebook
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Interface
Glyph 1TB GPT50 external drive
eSATA card

Equation F.20 condenser mic
AKG Perception 150 Mic
SM81 condenser mic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2015, 03:16 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default

run? maybe
ever have an official blessing? not bloody likely
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2015, 02:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,881
Default

What he said^^^ Should you try it? Absolutely! But do yourself a favor and either clone your current system drive(then pull it and install the new clone), or just pull your current drive and install a fresh drive, then load up Windows 10 and give it a go. This way, you have a backup plan
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2015, 07:47 AM
mudlake slim mudlake slim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Spruce, MI, USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: PT M-Powered and Windows 10 ?

I'm having the same problem. I upgraded to Windows 10 assuming that my current applications would function. When I tried to start Pro Tools (same version you have) I had already checked the compatibility settings from the menu and selected Windows 7 as my previous version to run under. As soon as I clicked the Pro Tools icon it was kicking the computer in the gut, it went black, shut down the operating system. I had to hold in the power button to reboot. Looked everything over and tested it with the trouble shooter and it failed the same way.

Does anybody know if Avid will provide a fix? I have two older versions of Pro Tools that I paid plenty for and use constantly, now one is out of order. Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2015, 08:29 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: PT M-Powered and Windows 10 ?

I don't think Avid will be doing any compatibility patches to any version of Pro Tools older than PT10 (and that I don't know about either). If you can't get it running by some hack or tweak, you'll either have to roll back to Windows 7, or look at upgrading to a newer version of Pro Tools (note that Avid haven't qualified Windows 10 for any hardware or software yet).

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2015, 07:15 PM
mudlake slim mudlake slim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Spruce, MI, USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: PT M-Powered and Windows 10 ?

I have a feeling you are right and I'm not going to see any fix for these old versions. It's too bad because it worked perfectly fine. I'll look around to see if anybody has found a work around but it's not looking good at this point. Thanks for the input.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2015, 05:32 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: PT M-Powered and Windows 10 ?

Good luck! I'm not sure how much has really changed from Windows Vista-Windows 10. Personally, I think it is more a GUI upgrade than a kernel up re-write. So you might be able to get it working. I'm running Windows 10, but with Pro Tools 12 (working fine, even though Avid haven't qualified it), using a Windows 7 driver for my interface.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-12-2015, 02:41 PM
mudlake slim mudlake slim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Spruce, MI, USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: PT M-Powered and Windows 10 ?

Received an email from Avid saying they have no plans at this time to change anything to make it work with Windows 10.

I worked with the compatibility settings and each time I tried it the computer was like it was kicked in the head. The screen had some strange black and white streaks and boom, nothing. I had to do the hard reboot with the power switch to bring it back.

One glimmer of better news, the GT Player Express that came with my M-Audio gear will work. Yippee. I can record one track and play it back.

Over $500.00 wasted on Pro Tools software.

Well played, Avid...well played.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-12-2015, 03:31 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: PT M-Powered and Windows 10 ?

Pro Tools 8 came out almost 8 years ago, and is 4 versions back.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-12-2015, 04:42 PM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,243
Default Re: PT M-Powered and Windows 10 ?

Running all of the installers and sometimes Pro Tools in windows 7 compatibility mode will most likely work.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 8 M-Powered ajhous Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 01-10-2014 10:31 AM
M-Powered 8.0 on Windows 7? PT8716 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 11-01-2013 11:09 AM
ProTools M-Powered 7 on windows 7 Lkj Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-10-2013 03:13 AM
M-powered 8 for windows 7 skinse Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-27-2012 01:26 AM
M-Powered 7.4 on Windows & ibanman555 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-07-2010 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com