Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2015, 06:31 AM
saava saava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: prague, cz
Posts: 3
Default switching tracks in protools m-powered 8

hi all,

is it possible to switch tracks in ProTools M-Powered 8.0.5 (Win7) and how?

i have found one hint on the internet: "Link Track and Edit Selection" option and the Control+P command but this did not help.

any clue?

thnx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2015, 09:46 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,617
Default Re: switching tracks in protools m-powered 8

I don't understand what you mean by "switch tracks"
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2015, 07:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,617
Default Re: switching tracks in protools m-powered 8

Dang drive-by.....
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2015, 07:46 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,147
Default Re: switching tracks in protools m-powered 8

I think what you mean is just P and : keys for up and down respectively...
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching from LE to M-Powered Jenre Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 06-01-2010 05:32 PM
Switching to M Powered from 001 Smakrabit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-05-2007 09:10 PM
Switching to M Powered from 001 Smakrabit Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-05-2007 09:03 PM
Switching to M Powered from 001 Smakrabit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-05-2007 08:35 PM
Switching from LE to M-Powered SpillingSounds Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-09-2006 02:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com