Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-24-2015, 07:11 PM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 22
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

I agree - this should not be happening on your final release of an upgrade version Avid. You can't leave a version behind full of bugs - and then ask us to pay you for a fix by upgrading.

Also please deal with your Yosemite problems with the Core driver conflicting with other drivers like Maschine!!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-29-2015, 06:14 PM
joseph_g joseph_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Buffalo
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Myproblem is with Pro tools 12. In normal mode I am not showing wave forms during recording. They are there after recording and playback. Waveforms is set, not block or something else. I know with some of the other options,like Quick Punch, the wave forms do not show while recording.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-11-2016, 05:54 PM
TLarkin TLarkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

I have the same problem of the waveform not showing up in 11. When I open the session in 10 it draws the waveforms just fine, then I re-open in 11 and they are there. Quite a workaround and waste of time, but the only way I can get it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-05-2016, 01:30 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,576
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

So, I see the problem still exists! I guess there's no upgrading for me, then. SMH
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 12.7; Logic Pro X; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-10-2016, 11:56 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,576
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Well. I seem to have found a work-around, as far as importing video goes.

I extracted the audio from the video in another programme, imported the video without the audio, then imported the audio separately. Put them both at session start, and off you go.

I hope this helps.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 12.7; Logic Pro X; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-05-2016, 11:08 AM
MfMcAdam MfMcAdam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

I have this problem occasionally and found a workaround. Select the region(s) in question... then look under VIEW> WAVEFORMS> and toggle between "Peak" and "Power" a couple of times. Usually works for me. You may have to increase the size of the waveforms, too.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-12-2017, 10:53 PM
Tybone Tybone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Thanks for the tips. Closing and reopening PT 11.3.1 for mac did the trick. Odd little bug though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveforms not showing when recording Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 10-29-2015 11:10 PM
PT 8 not showing waveforms crypt0r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 11-08-2011 08:31 PM
Pro Tools 9 Waveforms firebass305 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 10 11-19-2010 12:09 PM
Pro Tools not showing waveforms (in centre) TheBeats Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-12-2009 10:22 PM
No Waveforms showing when I use Rewire essplode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2008 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com