Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2018, 04:46 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 436
Default Why 32 bit audio clipped at playback? What's the bit depth of an audio interface?

Hi there,
I understand that 32 bit audio has a lot of headroom so we can see yellow indicator at playing back. But why at the mixer of our audio interface you'll see the output is actually clipped and sounds distorted? Is it because 24bit is the highest for DAC?

I think pro audio fundamental questions but usually got ignored by many people that almost everyone nowadays just grab a daw and go.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2018, 05:04 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,586
Default Re: Why 32 bit audio clipped at playback? What's the bit depth of an audio interface?

If you go above 0 your DAW won't clip but the analog circuit of the D/A converter of your soundcard will.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com

Last edited by amagras; 09-15-2018 at 07:22 PM. Reason: English!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2018, 08:49 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 436
Default Re: Why 32 bit audio clipped at playback? What's the bit depth of an audio interface?

Yeah, but it's because that the audio analogue circuit does not support more than 0db or 32bit, and 32 bit depth is only a digital thing?

That 24bit/16 bit is defined for analoge that 0 is the clipping place while 32bit is not defined for analogue so it has more headroom?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2018, 09:14 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,319
Default Re: Why 32 bit audio clipped at playback? What's the bit depth of an audio interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
Yeah, but it's because that the audio analogue circuit does not support more than 0db or 32bit, and 32 bit depth is only a digital thing?

That 24bit/16 bit is defined for analoge that 0 is the clipping place while 32bit is not defined for analogue so it has more headroom?
Like many of your questions you could answer this by going and reading how stuff works. And I'll repeat amagras' question... What are you really trying to do? Besides just flood this forum with weird questions. What are you actually trying to use Pro Tools to do?

The analog circuits have no concept of bits. And you can't really talk about 0dB. What do you mean? 0dBFS? 0dBV? All concepts a good book on audio engineering will cover. And just understanding those concepts properly likely self-answer many questions here.

There is really no such thing as a 32-bit float DAC. You'll have a 24-bit fixed point or similar DAC and the maximum level that can output of that is the very definition of 0dBFS. How a 24-bit fixed number maps to/within the range of a 32-bit or 64-bit IEEE floating point number is something you can Google. That has nothing to do with audio per se.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2018, 01:19 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,241
Default Re: Why 32 bit audio clipped at playback? What's the bit depth of an audio interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
Yeah, but it's because that the audio analogue circuit does not support more than 0db or 32bit, and 32 bit depth is only a digital thing?

That 24bit/16 bit is defined for analoge that 0 is the clipping place while 32bit is not defined for analogue so it has more headroom?
With Darryl on this one.

You are trying to run before you can walk.

32 bit is floating point.
24 bit and 16 bit is fixed point.

If you don't understand what that difference means, every explanation after is going to mean nothing to you.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2018, 04:55 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,372
Default Re: Why 32 bit audio clipped at playback? What's the bit depth of an audio interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Like many of your questions you could answer this by going and reading how stuff works. And I'll repeat amagras' question... What are you really trying to do? Besides just flood this forum with weird questions. What are you actually trying to use Pro Tools to do?

The analog circuits have no concept of bits. And you can't really talk about 0dB. What do you mean? 0dBFS? 0dBV? All concepts a good book on audio engineering will cover. And just understanding those concepts properly likely self-answer many questions here.

There is really no such thing as a 32-bit float DAC. You'll have a 24-bit fixed point or similar DAC and the maximum level that can output of that is the very definition of 0dBFS. How a 24-bit fixed number maps to/within the range of a 32-bit or 64-bit IEEE floating point number is something you can Google. That has nothing to do with audio per se.
I know I said this in another thread here with Rockman413 - he does this same thing over on Motunation which is the forum for Digital Performer and myriad other MOTU material. I've been trying to figure out what his game is other than being allergic to Google or logical thought.

Maybe he just wants to be spoon-fed?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I fix clipped audio recording? Hannibal Lecter General Discussion 6 01-08-2016 06:26 AM
audio very loud and clipped on 1/2 speed playback levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-16-2009 03:39 AM
Clipped peaks on Audio CD import rdolmat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 10-06-2008 08:07 PM
Clipped Production Audio Jonathan Greasley Post - Surround - Video 14 06-09-2007 02:41 AM
LE audio sound clipped in TDM BookSix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-10-2006 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com