Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 12 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2017, 10:17 AM
DFT DFT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 79
Default Click II 3/4 time plays accented note on beat 3?

I'm easily baffled anyway, but ... can anyone tell me why my Click II plugin in PT 12.8 plays the downbeat (or single beat) on beat 3 in 3/4 time?

In words, it goes 'blip - blip - BEEP,' instead of 'BEEP - blip - blip.'

I did create the project in 4/4 time by mistake, but changed the time signature to 3/4 at the very first beat of the song. I can't understand why this would make a difference, as obviously the time signature track is intended to facilitate changing time signatures within a song.

While of course I can ignore the blips and use the BEEP for my downbeat, it just doesn't seem right that in Click II the accented beat is beat 3.

Is this how it works; a bug; or, am I missing an option to change how Click II runs?

Thanks.
__________________
PT10 Win7 x64 Dell 690P Dual Dualcore Xeon 3.0Ghz 16Gb Ram, UAD2 Quad (2), Steinberg MIDEX8 (2), RME HDSPe and A&H ZED R16 FW.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2017, 11:06 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,981
Default Re: Click II 3/4 time plays accented note on beat 3?

I’ve a similar issue where the click track counted 3 beats per bar for a 6/8 track. Didn’t really get to the the bottom of that either.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2017, 11:28 AM
DFT DFT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 79
Default Re: Click II 3/4 time plays accented note on beat 3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
I’ve a similar issue where the click track counted 3 beats per bar for a 6/8 track. Didn’t really get to the the bottom of that either.
Did you seek help here? Maybe someone will be merciful!
__________________
PT10 Win7 x64 Dell 690P Dual Dualcore Xeon 3.0Ghz 16Gb Ram, UAD2 Quad (2), Steinberg MIDEX8 (2), RME HDSPe and A&H ZED R16 FW.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2017, 12:24 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,506
Default Re: Click II 3/4 time plays accented note on beat 3?

I don't understand Waltz the problem is?


Sorry...I couldn't resist.

Yes that does not seem cool at all, definitely Not how it should be.

Have you tried any other version? I will create a session in 3/4 and see what happens. I am on 12.5.1
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2017, 12:26 PM
john1192 john1192 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 4,998
Default Re: Click II 3/4 time plays accented note on beat 3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DFT View Post
Did you seek help here? Maybe someone will be merciful!
just checked it here on a MAC .. 4/4 to 3/4 .. working fine .. every hit on the One !!!
__________________
OS 10.12.5 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.5 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.6 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2017, 12:57 PM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 41
Default Re: Click II 3/4 time plays accented note on beat 3?

Where is the BIG counter showing beat 1? I have the feeling your song is confused about where the bar lines are. If it doesn't really matter - as in you are not expecting to generate any charts or anything - you can simply take the accent off of Click II by selecting the same sound for all beats.

If you want the bar lines to match your song ... Let's say you have 2 bars of 4/4 before the start of the song and you want to switch to 3/4 time at the first bar of music. Make sure the "Meter" ruler is showing and click + next to "Meter". That brings up a small window where you input what you need.

The first information to input is where you want to new meter to start. And in the above case you'd type "3 | 1 | 000". Then move down to the time signature window and type 3 (over) 4. (The quarter note showing below that is what you would change to make 6/8 click eighth notes)

That should work as advertised...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2017, 01:11 PM
DFT DFT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 79
Default Re: Click II 3/4 time plays accented note on beat 3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by _JJ_ View Post
Where is the BIG counter showing beat 1? I have the feeling your song is confused about where the bar lines are. If it doesn't really matter - as in you are not expecting to generate any charts or anything - you can simply take the accent off of Click II by selecting the same sound for all beats.

If you want the bar lines to match your song ... Let's say you have 2 bars of 4/4 before the start of the song and you want to switch to 3/4 time at the first bar of music. Make sure the "Meter" ruler is showing and click + next to "Meter". That brings up a small window where you input what you need.

The first information to input is where you want to new meter to start. And in the above case you'd type "3 | 1 | 000". Then move down to the time signature window and type 3 (over) 4. (The quarter note showing below that is what you would change to make 6/8 click eighth notes)

That should work as advertised...
This sounds like it should sort it out. Thanks. I'm away from the studio at the moment. I'll get back with results later.
__________________
PT10 Win7 x64 Dell 690P Dual Dualcore Xeon 3.0Ghz 16Gb Ram, UAD2 Quad (2), Steinberg MIDEX8 (2), RME HDSPe and A&H ZED R16 FW.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Additional note ( c#) plays automatically, when Playing F-chord-distorting the sound. saumiguel MIDI 2 10-09-2012 06:41 PM
Pro tools 10.1 Midi plays keyboard note with same intensity when I dont want it to shamanrock Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 02-22-2012 09:44 PM
BOOM plays an extra beat? notetoself Virtual Instruments 0 01-11-2010 07:12 PM
MIDI playback only plays a single note (A1) Amnesiac MIDI 2 05-29-2008 12:16 AM
UN-accented click idiophone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-02-2006 02:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com