Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #351  
Old 02-15-2014, 02:40 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,340
Default Re: 3rd party 64-bit AAX Plug-ins for Pro Tools 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I don't see that in their website nor in the user area
I tried the installers myself. All have AAX versions (on PC, anyway) except Neon and MasterQ.
__________________
Pro Tools HD (10.3.8 and 11.1.1), RME Fireface UCX.
Studio Blue: Windows 7 Pro, ASUS Sabertooth X58, i7 960 (4C@3.2GHz), 16GB @1600MHz, Samsung 840 Pro, 3x WD Caviar HDD
Plug-ins by Softube, Avid, Waves, Blue Cat, Metric Halo, DDMF, Brainworx, Slate, Nomad Factory, et cetera.
External gear by Furman, Yamaha, Roland, TC Electronic, Golden Age, Denon, Technics, Event.
Microphones by Heil, KEL, Michael Joly, Audio Technica, Cascade, AKG, Karma, Shure.
Reply With Quote
  #352  
Old 02-22-2014, 01:21 PM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 137
Default Re: 3rd party 64-bit AAX Plug-ins for Pro Tools 11

Don't know if anyone mentioned it but IK Multimedia has updated ARC2 (v2.2) to add AAX2 compatibility.
(NB : T-RackS CS users must also update to 4.5 to makes it work with ARC2).
__________________
Macbook Pro Core2duo @2,4GHz RAM 4GB
& MacMini Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM 16GB
PT 10.3.6 / MacOSX.6.8 (MBP only)
PT 10.3.6/PT11.0.1 / MacOSX.8.4 ("work" system)
PT 10.3.7/PT11.0.2 / MacOSX.8.4 ("in test" system)
RME UFX
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.1.12337 on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7 (64 bits)
Reply With Quote
  #353  
Old 02-23-2014, 08:40 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 645
Default Re: 3rd party 64-bit AAX Plug-ins for Pro Tools 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
Don't know if anyone mentioned it but IK Multimedia has updated ARC2 (v2.2) to add AAX2 compatibility.
(NB : T-RackS CS users must also update to 4.5 to makes it work with ARC2).
I added it to the list.
Reply With Quote
  #354  
Old 02-26-2014, 09:35 AM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Community Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 1,116
Default Re: 3rd party 64-bit AAX Plug-ins for Pro Tools 11

A new company to add to the AAX list:
MeterPlugs - K-Meter, LCAST
__________________
Bruce Paine
Community Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
apacforums@gmail.com
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #355  
Old 02-26-2014, 09:56 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 645
Default Re: 3rd party 64-bit AAX Plug-ins for Pro Tools 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
A new company to add to the AAX list:
MeterPlugs - K-Meter, LCAST
Done.
Reply With Quote
  #356  
Old 03-14-2014, 09:29 AM
saspro saspro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: boston, ma USA
Posts: 22
Default Re: 3rd party 64-bit AAX Plug-ins for Pro Tools 11

Izotope Trash2
Izotope Trash2 caused crashes with my PT11 on Windows, I notified Avid, they (and me) notified Izotope, hoping I hear from somewhere if there is a version update.

Komplete 8
I have not bought the upgrade to Komplete 9 from 8, but have noticed that in PT11 (and PT10) that two of the instruments, Absynth and FM8, now default to being the .aax version. Assuming since I can see them on PT11 this means that they're 64-bit aax, too. Anyone know why only those two instruments are available as 64-bit aax? I guess I was hopeful that I didn't have to buy the upgrade to Komplete 9 just to get all of the instruments as 64-bit aax, but maybe I do....?
Reply With Quote
  #357  
Old 03-14-2014, 01:59 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 5,273
Default Re: 3rd party 64-bit AAX Plug-ins for Pro Tools 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by saspro View Post
Izotope Trash2
Izotope Trash2 caused crashes with my PT11 on Windows, I notified Avid, they (and me) notified Izotope, hoping I hear from somewhere if there is a version update.

Komplete 8
I have not bought the upgrade to Komplete 9 from 8, but have noticed that in PT11 (and PT10) that two of the instruments, Absynth and FM8, now default to being the .aax version. Assuming since I can see them on PT11 this means that they're 64-bit aax, too. Anyone know why only those two instruments are available as 64-bit aax? I guess I was hopeful that I didn't have to buy the upgrade to Komplete 9 just to get all of the instruments as 64-bit aax, but maybe I do....?
They're the only ones that show the aax extension but with properly updated plugins through the NI Service Center all are now aax64 compatible. No need to purchase Komplete 9.
__________________
Jack
27" mid 2011 iMac, 3.4 GHz quad core i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.8.5
2 TB internal drive, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 drive via Tbolt to FW800 for samples, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 FW800 drive for PT, 4 TB LaCie Tbolt drive backup

PT 10.3.8, PT 11.1.2, 11R for audio I/O, MOTU MTPAV USB

Any musicman691 postings on non-PT related sites are NOT me

NRA Life Member
Never sacrifice who you are just because someone has a problem with it
Qapla!
Reply With Quote
  #358  
Old 03-15-2014, 04:21 AM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 290
Default Re: 3rd party 64-bit AAX Plug-ins for Pro Tools 11

Is there a list of which plugins don't work in PT11?
Or is there a simple grid that shows the versions of all PT plugins?
Something like this:



Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #359  
Old 03-20-2014, 02:52 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 691
Default Re: 3rd party 64-bit AAX Plug-ins for Pro Tools 11

PSP Neon has a new installer up. Windows AAX 64 running in PT11 here.

They didn't update the notes but it's there.
__________________
ASUS N71Jq Intel i7 940xm 8GB DDR3 Seagate 7200rpm 16MB
PT 10.3.7HD & 11.1.1HD - Win7 HP 64
WD Caviar Black, 1TB 7200 external SATA
RME UFX – LS56
Reply With Quote
  #360  
Old 03-21-2014, 03:08 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 5,301
Default 3rd party 64-bit AAX Plug-ins for Pro Tools 11

Kush UBK-1 AAX 64 is out:
http://www.thehouseofkush.com/#!dsp/cs1y
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just installed Pro Tools 10. Neither native nor 3rd party plug-ins show up. YoMyEx Pro Tools 10 Discussion 12 04-17-2014 05:27 PM
How do I use third party plug-ins with Pro Tools 10 MogDog Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 01-09-2013 06:17 PM
Pro Tools 9 3rd Party Plug ins Elephent Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 12-10-2010 01:32 PM
loading Thrid Party Plug ins in Pro Tools M-Powered v 7.1.1. isaac12002cn Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 11 03-16-2007 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com