Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2012, 06:11 PM
boboroshi boboroshi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Posts: 19
Default Digi002R Not working with PT10, but does with Logic

I am running 10.6.8 with PT10 (10.3.2)

I used the system a week ago to bounce a track for mastering, unplugged everything from the wall for the hurricane, and plugged it back in and fired up the racks today.

The unit looks fine, and audio-midi setup recognizes is and shows it as 18in/18out. Upon starting ProTools, the 1394 light goes out. It works fine with Logic tho.

I have cleaned the white/clear power connectors with contact cleaner, uninstalled (including DAE) and reinstalled 10.2. Same issue. Upgraded back to 10.3.2. Same issue. After each upgrade, I installed the newest driver for the 002

Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2012, 02:36 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Digi002R Not working with PT10, but does with Logic

So when the light goes out does PT give you an error message?? Does it just quit or open with no hardware use? Any more information will help
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2012, 09:58 AM
boboroshi boboroshi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Digi002R Not working with PT10, but does with Logic

Jason - it does not throw an error message. The light goes out while the splash screen is up and it's loading plugins. Once open it defaults to ProTools Aggregate and no longer shows the Digi002 as an option. Audio/Midi Setup, if opened after PT10 boots and the light goes out, shows the Digi002, but only as a 2in/2out interface and it won't let you select it.

If, after a restart, you fireup Core Audio Manager, you can select the Digi002 and it has the full I/O structure (and is usable by Logic).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2012, 07:43 PM
boboroshi boboroshi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Digi002R Not working with PT10, but does with Logic

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2012, 07:49 PM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 626
Default Re: Digi002R Not working with PT10, but does with Logic

If it's working with Logic, then you know it's not a hardware problem. You need the latest driver. Then it will work fine. My 002 is fine in 10.3.2 with 10.8.2
Just do a search for the latest 002 driver for OS X
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2012, 10:21 AM
boboroshi boboroshi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Digi002R Not working with PT10, but does with Logic

Okay, I'll try that again. had reinstalled both the 002/003 driver as well as PT 10 on my dedicated drive. Is there an order one should do this? Driver first? PT first?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2012, 11:12 AM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 626
Default Re: Digi002R Not working with PT10, but does with Logic

Nope, whether you install PT first or the drivers first doesn't matter.
002_and_003_Family_Drivers_v90_r3_73509 is the current version, and I believe it's been mentioned that Avid plans to release a new version sometime in the foreseeable future.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2012, 12:37 PM
Piers Gibbon Piers Gibbon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 258
Default Re: Digi002R Not working with PT10, but does with Logic

and you've done the old "hold n key down on PT startup" to double check it is in full comms with the 002 presumably
__________________
www.piersgibbon.com

www.soundcloud.com/piersgibbon

VOICEOVER - Avalon 737sp/Focusrite Saffire Pro 40/Neumann + Rode inside an Esmono voiceover studio (+ Source Connect, Prima LT, Sonifex TBU, Sonnox plugins)

Record: MBP 13 inch mid 2012, 2.9 ghz i7 8gig ram, PT 11, GDrive Professional Ext Hard Drive

Backup:15 inch early 2008 MBP, OSX 10.10.2

(+Windows 7 PC running Audio TX isdn and tbu codec)

Edit: PT Express 10.3.4 on 13-inch, Late 2010 MacBook Air, OS X 10.10.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2012, 06:51 PM
boboroshi boboroshi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Digi002R Not working with PT10, but does with Logic

holding down N does get it to register, and the light comes back on, but it only shows 1-2 I/O and actually plays out of the internal speaker in the tower.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2012, 11:39 PM
Siege Recordings Siege Recordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Coromandel / New Zealand
Posts: 64
Default Re: Digi002R Not working with PT10, but does with Logic

Have you tried going into the I/O setup menu in PT and hitting 'default'. it usually gets all your inputs and outputs back.
__________________
www.corosoniclab.co.nz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noise on L channel of my 11R only when using SPDIF to connect to Digi002r w/PT10. SchweineMeister Eleven Rack 6 11-08-2012 10:27 PM
Digi002r, PT10.2, Errors Seen Thus Far Greg M Windows 1 06-01-2012 09:02 AM
Digi002R with Logic Pro 6.4.3 maxcarella 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-07-2004 03:07 PM
Can I use Logic Audio with Digi002R? BigRedCat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-23-2003 06:45 AM
Digi002R Core Audio not working w. Cubase SX2.01 BrownMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-12-2003 04:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com