Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2012, 06:13 PM
Dags Dags is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Default Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Hi people
Sorry if this has been asked before - my searches across the internet and these forums have not been able to adequately answer my question and have left me still confused.

I have an early model Mac Pro (apparently the "Harpertown" version - whatever that means) running Snow Leopard 10.6.8 and I'm wondering if this will successfully run Protools 10?
Not HD or HDX, just Protools 10 using my MOTU interface.

I currently use PT LE v.8x with an MBox 2.
I have an iLok for my Waves plugins which I'm assuming I can also use for PT10 authorisation.

The sales rep at the Avid launch made out as if I need to buy a whole new Mac Pro, which I won't be doing, as the Harpertown chipset may have trouble with PT10.

If anyone is able to clear up my confusion, please do so!

Thanks in advance,
Dags
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2012, 06:26 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

It'll work fine.

PT10 qualified computers: http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=422311
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2012, 06:32 PM
Dags Dags is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KMcK View Post
It'll work fine.

PT10 qualified computers: http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=422311
Hi & thanks.
I saw this page earlier and it confused me because the page has:

"Avid-approved Apple Computers for Pro Tools 10.0 Systems

The following Apple computers have been tested and approved by Avid for use with Pro Tools 9.0 software for Mac OS X 10.6."

I'm guessing that either someone in Avid didn't change the 9.0 to 10.0 or the architecture behind 9x and 10x is the same.

Dags
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2012, 04:44 PM
crowdog crowdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Jim Thorpe, PA
Posts: 609
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

That's my exact set-up, Harpertown 8-core and OSX 10.6.8 and it's been very stable (and powerful). Go for it! You might want to think about how much memory you'll need installed .... it certainly helps with the VI's if you use them.
__________________
___________________________________________
Mac Pro 2 x quad-core 2.8Ghz / 14GB RAM / OSX 10.6.8/ PT10.0.1 / 003R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2012, 10:50 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 840
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Likewise here.. it is working really well!
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2012, 10:50 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

I am very happy in this setup. Don't worry:)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2012, 06:26 PM
boboroshi boboroshi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Don't take it to 10.7. For some reason, 10.7 on my MacPro 3,1 only uses one core even if it's told to use all 8.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2012, 10:05 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by boboroshi View Post
Don't take it to 10.7. For some reason, 10.7 on my MacPro 3,1 only uses one core even if it's told to use all 8.
That would be a problem with your rig then. I have no problems running PT10 or PT9 on 10.7 on my Mac Pro 3,1.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2016, 04:38 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,555
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crowdog View Post
That's my exact set-up, Harpertown 8-core and OSX 10.6.8 and it's been very stable (and powerful). Go for it! You might want to think about how much memory you'll need installed .... it certainly helps with the VI's if you use them.
crowdog are you still running PT10 on your mac pro 2.8 ?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-03-2016, 05:44 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,121
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
crowdog are you still running PT10 on your mac pro 2.8 ?
FWIW; I've been running PT10 on my MP 3.1 quadcore 2.8 mHz w/10.6.8 for years and it's been solid as a rock.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 & early 2008 Mac Pro 3,1 IslandStylee04 Pro Tools 11 56 07-31-2014 04:22 PM
Anybody successfully running a HDX2 on a Mac Pro 8-core Early 2008 Harpertown? Eduardo Apolonia Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 11-23-2012 12:58 AM
HDX on early 2008 Mac Pro 8 Core.... no go ? :-( Zownd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 12-27-2011 04:04 PM
Early 2008 Mac Pro w/HD Native? DJ FADE Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 11-01-2011 05:51 PM
Will 2008 Quad Core Harpertown Mac Pro work with HDX card ? karljohnson macOS 16 10-25-2011 12:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com