Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-14-2011, 06:47 AM
themixfarm themixfarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

you are awsome, thanks!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-03-2011, 11:19 AM
MDH25 MDH25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Posts: 54
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

I know this problem has been solved for some by deleting the .plist file - but it never worked for me and I have found another possible culprit - I thought I'd share this fix for the extremely frustrated.

If anyone out there is using Parallels on your mac, there is a keyboard & mouse settings tab in the preferences that also needs to have command space (and command option space) disabled. It's a key-combo to "change language" in windows.

I found that after Parallels was launched - even if quit - it would still prevent me from using command space to record. Now with the keys disabled, it always works perfectly.

Hope this helps!

-Mark
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-11-2012, 04:07 AM
kieran.prs kieran.prs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

I have followed the instructions and have made it so the space bar and command works for starting record. But this shortcut makes it record it in double time. Does anyone know how i fix this?? I am running Pro Tools 8 HD
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-26-2013, 07:45 AM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 331
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

I've tried deleting the com.apple.symbolichotkeys.plist file now, twice. Restarting, and the unclickn'n the spotlight shortcut.

No luck. It's still doensn't work. :-(

I'm on Mac OS 10.8.2 and PT 10.3.0.

Can anybody help?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-26-2013, 08:49 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,575
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

F12 and or (keypad) #3 ? They don't work for you ?
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-26-2013, 04:10 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 274
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

thank you so much again & again
cmd+space is a must have
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-28-2013, 12:06 AM
Ray1 Ray1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by matchoo0 View Post
Is the spotlight menu keyboard shortcut using command spacebar? You can change this in the spotlight prefs.

Yes, in my case this was the problem and you solved it for me. Thanks so much, little bugs like this can suck a whole lot of energy out, Karma back, from Australia.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-09-2013, 11:07 AM
oooanickel oooanickel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

Was having the same issue and found this thread. Opened my keyboard shortcut prefs to see if there was something weird going on. (Since accidental update to Mavericks, and I didn't really feel like blowing out all of my custom commands.) An additional menu option popped up for shortcuts - Inputs. command + space seems to have been selected as an option for cycling inputs in this weird menu I've never seen before. I unchecked that box, closed out of prefs and everything's fine now. I was going to reopen the pref window to post an image here, but miraculously that menu has disappeared. Very fishy.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-24-2016, 09:35 PM
KeiEnflu KeiEnflu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

Quote:
12-09-2013 01:07 PM
oooanickel
Re: Command-space bar not working
Was having the same issue and found this thread. Opened my keyboard shortcut prefs to see if there was something weird going on. (Since accidental update to Mavericks, and I didn't really feel like blowing out all of my custom commands.) An additional menu option popped up for shortcuts - Inputs. command + space seems to have been selected as an option for cycling inputs in this weird menu I've never seen before. I unchecked that box, closed out of prefs and everything's fine now. I was going to reopen the pref window to post an image here, but miraculously that menu has disappeared. Very fishy.

^^^ YESSS!!! Thank you! This worked! I tried all the previous steps as well, but it still did not work until I went back to the System Prefs > Keyboard- Select "Input Sources" at the top and then at the bottom there is an option to select "Show Input menu in menu bar". Then click on the "Shortcuts" tab and in the mini window to the left, click on "input sources". There you will see the two options you will need to deselect. Once I did that, my Cmd Space bar to record worked again in Pro Tools!
Weird enough, after deselecting this option and going back to the shortcuts tab, it is GONE!

Either way, it works now! Thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
f12 words, but command space doesn't? hornedrum Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 01-11-2015 10:28 PM
where is the command+space gone ? groovebrother Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 11-27-2012 03:16 PM
Option Command Space Bar (Not Recording in sync) adamjay Post - Surround - Video 1 08-17-2010 03:43 PM
TL Space TDM Plugin causes Command 8 to lose communication jacobfarron ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 06-20-2008 09:54 AM
can't record with command-space cebolao Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-14-2001 02:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com