Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2013, 02:31 PM
Jakob Clemen Jakob Clemen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 118
Default Will D-Command work with a non-HD license

Hi

I'm about to set up a new studio with some folks which does not have HD licenses and the question is, if the D-Command will work with a standard PT 11 license and 3rd party hardware. As far as I can read it in the documentation only HD og complete production tools kits are supported, but I also think I saw somewhere that D-command was supported in regular PT 11.

It's probably a simple answer, but I just want to be sure :)

Thanks in advance.

Jakob
__________________
Did you talk to your talkbox today?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2013, 03:26 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,088
Default Re: Will D-Command work with a non-HD license

I haven't tested it, and I only have HD licenses, but the docs states that the ICON surfaces are HD only.

I can't see how that would work (well) either, because quite a few of the really powerful automation features in PT are HD only as well, and tightly integrated with the console.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2013, 03:51 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,088
Default Re: Will D-Command work with a non-HD license

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but this is what Avid said:


Using an Ethernet Control
Surface with Pro Tools


Avid offers several Ethernet-based control surface
options for Pro Tools.

D-Control and D-Command (Pro Tools HD Only)

D-Control and D-Command tactile control surfaces
are part of ICON, a flexible, integrated system
that extends the functionality of Pro Tools.


Best Regards
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2013, 02:13 AM
Jakob Clemen Jakob Clemen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 118
Default Re: Will D-Command work with a non-HD license

Thanks for the replies all though I was hoping it could work with a non-hd license, it was as I expected in the first place.
__________________
Did you talk to your talkbox today?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2017, 09:00 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 186
Default Re: Will D-Command work with a non-HD license

Is this still the case withPT12? Have thought about picking up a used D Command. PT 12.8.2 vanilla on Mac
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X 10.12.3, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT12.7, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2017, 09:07 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,998
Default Re: Will D-Command work with a non-HD license

Quote:
Originally Posted by climber View Post
Is this still the case withPT12? Have thought about picking up a used D Command. PT 12.8.2 vanilla on Mac
AFAIK yes. No reason for it to change on an EOL'ed product.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 license will only work on 1 ilok at a time? tdawgg Pro Tools 9 Discussion 12 11-19-2010 05:06 AM
Single Pultec EQH-2 license wont work with the bundle download carl_laruso Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-09-2009 09:31 AM
New iLok PT 7.3 license won't work with PT 7.1 confucion Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-08-2008 09:32 AM
WILL A COMMAND 8 WORK WITH AN 001? audio1420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-25-2005 07:39 PM
Command 8 does it work with 5.3.1 please help ! antspin123 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 07-17-2004 09:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com