Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2017, 10:49 AM
ccuwan ccuwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Default Importing an Audacity wave to Pro Tools M Powered

When I bring audacity wave files which are recorded externally into Pro Tools (M Powered), even though I align the tracks perfectly, the Audacity tracks are running faster then the protools and the alignment or syncing therefore changes.
Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong
Both the Audacity and the Pro Tools are running a sample rate of 44.1 khz

Thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2017, 12:37 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,297
Default Re: Importing an Audacity wave to Pro Tools M Powered

The cause will be the file/sessions are not at the same rate. Or you accidentally applied sample rate conversion to the file on import.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2017, 12:47 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,616
Default Re: Importing an Audacity wave to Pro Tools M Powered

Darryl makes a point, but I would say that you haven't provided enough info to determine anything concretely. If the timing drifts immediately, then it is what Darryl said. If the timing drift isn't noticeable until a couple minutes down the timeline, then I would say that the problem is clock drift between two unsynced digital clocks.

In other words, if you record independently on two different AD converters, you can't expect them to be in sync. The way to solve this issue would be to record in time in Audacity with a source timing track from the Pro Tools session. Whether it be a click or a rough mix doesn't matter.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2017, 08:27 AM
ccuwan ccuwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Default Re: Importing an Audacity wave to Pro Tools M Powered

Thank you both,

The drift is immediate.....I can see it within seconds of bringing the track in.
That said it must be sample rate.
I had made the error earlier so was aware of the need to match timing but 'm confident I checked it carefully.

Jimmy, where to I check the rate for importing the wave to Pro Tools. The Pro Tools session is set up at 44.1 as is the Audacity recording. I assume there is another rate issue at the track level?

Ray
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2017, 09:31 AM
ccuwan ccuwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Default Re: Importing an Audacity wave to Pro Tools M Powered

My problem is have two recording devices running in a single environment live. I'm using Audacity or protools with a PC laptop, to record two channels and a Tascam DP008EX to record 2 additional channels. I then try to bring both together on protools running on a mac. Syncing them has been very challenging.

Other than buy an interface with additional inputs, any suggestions?

Thanks Ray
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2017, 10:05 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,616
Default Re: Importing an Audacity wave to Pro Tools M Powered

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccuwan View Post
My problem is have two recording devices running in a single environment live. I'm using Audacity or protools with a PC laptop, to record two channels and a Tascam DP008EX to record 2 additional channels. I then try to bring both together on protools running on a mac. Syncing them has been very challenging.



Other than buy an interface with additional inputs, any suggestions?



Thanks Ray


So your problem is clock drift between the PC interface and the Tascam. Your only recourse to solve the problem at the source is to use an interface with more inputs.

Meanwhile, you should be able to use Time compression/expansion or Time Shift in varispeed mode to line up your current tracks.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2017, 02:40 PM
ccuwan ccuwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Default Re: Importing an Audacity wave to Pro Tools M Powered

Is that in Pro Tools which is the final production platform where I bring this all together?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2017, 12:22 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,616
Default Re: Importing an Audacity wave to Pro Tools M Powered

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccuwan View Post
Is that in Pro Tools which is the final production platform where I bring this all together?


Yes


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2017, 06:21 PM
ccuwan ccuwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Default Re: Importing an Audacity wave to Pro Tools M Powered

Thanks to all for the help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools can't find MBox but Audacity can... Ian_Brett Pro Tools 9 Discussion 2 02-19-2012 03:47 PM
Importing with Pro-Tools M-Powered Essentials Nirrad Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-20-2011 07:10 PM
Importing Pro Tools 5.1 (PC) tracks to Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.3 (Mac) flash_usb Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 11-02-2010 05:27 PM
importing Audacity tracks into ProTools LE ChrisMurray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-22-2008 11:57 AM
Pro Tools Free vs. Cakewalk, n-Track, Audacity bilco Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-19-2004 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com