Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2020, 01:16 PM
WinstonDeath WinstonDeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Default Pro Tools gets stuck in Scrub/Shuttle

This issue has been present for a few years it seems, mainly when connected to a EuCon or Icon control surface. The FFWD and RWD buttons get stuck lit up, and the transport status at the bottom left of the edit window displays either scrub or shuttle despite pro tools not actually being in that mode. The scrubber tool is not selected. Only a reboot seems to break this loop.

Anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2020, 01:23 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,496
Default Re: Pro Tools gets stuck in Scrub/Shuttle

Maybe if you told a little about system specs first
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2020, 01:39 PM
WinstonDeath WinstonDeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools gets stuck in Scrub/Shuttle

Sorry, thought you’d see my bio info in the post. Also it doesn’t really matter since it’s happened on every version of PT and with every surface I’ve used in the last 6 years, but today I’m on:

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 macOS 10.14.6, EuCon Workstation 2019.12, S6 M40
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2020, 01:40 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,496
Default Re: Pro Tools gets stuck in Scrub/Shuttle

Just checking that you have compatible software. Now someone with EUCON may jump in knowing it is not a compatibility issue
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2020, 01:44 PM
WinstonDeath WinstonDeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools gets stuck in Scrub/Shuttle

Yeah every system I use is extensively researched for compatibility, both my home system and at the studio. I wouldn’t want to waste anyone’s time with incorrectly set up rigs on here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2020, 08:24 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 455
Default Re: Pro Tools gets stuck in Scrub/Shuttle

This sounds like shuttle lock mode. What happens when you press the space bar and how does it get into that mode in the first place?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2020, 06:40 AM
WinstonDeath WinstonDeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools gets stuck in Scrub/Shuttle

Space bar starts and stops transport as usual. All the GUI signs for shuttle lock are there, it’s just not actually in shuttle lock. You can toggle between the transport status in the bottom left reading “scrub” or “shuttle” by hitting the jog and shuttle buttons on the S6, but it doesn’t actually go into or out of those those modes.
I have no idea how it gets into that state in the first place, but it does seem to only happen when there are satellites connected. The systems are a three satellite mix stage.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2020, 11:57 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 519
Default Re: Pro Tools gets stuck in Scrub/Shuttle

Could it be some sort of Eucon conflict? If it only happens with satellites...
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2020, 06:08 AM
WinstonDeath WinstonDeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools gets stuck in Scrub/Shuttle

I have had it happen with eucon turned off, but using icon surfaces (d-control) with satellites also.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2020, 05:33 PM
JNJ JNJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools gets stuck in Scrub/Shuttle

+1

This issue has been persistent for a few years now across multiple versions. Happens with Eucon and Icon surfaces. Surface transport button stops working. Only have seen it on rigs connected via Satellite. Seems to happen on the rig not transmitting play selection oddly enough.

Only fix I found is a Pro Tools restart. Anybody with another fix??? Avid??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scrub/shuttle error Joseph Elliot Pro Tools 11 1 05-15-2016 11:36 AM
8.0.5 shuttle and scrub Random Dude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-07-2011 11:16 PM
Record the scrub / shuttle TheHost ICON & C|24 2 05-26-2004 05:33 PM
trim scrub - shuttle? simonchase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-02-2004 10:07 AM
Scrub/shuttle BUG in Ptle ? Paul Curtiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-06-2000 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com