Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2010, 04:34 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default error -6101 cpu overload

with only 27% usage? protools 8.03 macpro dual quad 2.8 with 6GB ram

anyone the same problem?

pete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2010, 01:38 PM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: error -6101 cpu overload

bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2010, 02:59 PM
prestonrmail prestonrmail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: error -6101 cpu overload

What are your buffer settings?
What plugins are you using
how many processors are you using
and what protools interface.
Maybe we can narrow it down.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2010, 03:12 PM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: error -6101 cpu overload

buffer setting 1024
lots of plugins... waves mercury, massey, digis,...
8 processors
mbox pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2010, 03:24 PM
prestonrmail prestonrmail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: error -6101 cpu overload

Macs need at least 1 processor to dedicate to plugins so I would make urs set to only use 7 this has been proven to make macs work much more seamlessly with protools. Also see what ur rtas engine is set too. Try different values to change perormance. Hope it helps. Worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2010, 03:29 PM
prestonrmail prestonrmail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: error -6101 cpu overload

You are recording to a seperate disk as well right. Either a internal or an external FireWire. I'm pretty sure this can produce a CPU error as well somtimes. If an external FireWire make sure it is above the recommended disk speed for your protools version I beleive it's like 7200rpm don't quote me though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2010, 03:28 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: error -6101 cpu overload

sepparate internal drive 7200rpm yeah... - I'll try to put processors to 7 and see what happens
I messed around with buffer size already

thx for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP hotel17 Getting Started 15 05-14-2016 02:24 PM
error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5 johnsongs74 Tips & Tricks 10 04-18-2011 05:03 PM
CPU Overload 6101 error FutureBC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-30-2010 10:06 AM
Error -6101 CPU overload macbookpro Eddiex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-26-2010 03:02 PM
(-6101) CPU Overload Error CujoAC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 29 07-04-2008 12:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com