Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 11-19-2009, 02:25 PM
Paul B. Paul B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 83
Default Re: 8.01 bugs

Hello ?? Anyone ?
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 12-07-2009, 02:59 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: 8.01 bugs

Paul -

Again, sorry for the delay. Lots going on here and it took some time to get info from Magma about which model chassis you actually have.

It seems like it may be compatible. So let's move on.

Can you tell me the following:

1. Number and types of drives attached and which ones you're using for sessions.
2. Any attached peripherals (to the computer) and which port are they attached to?
3. Slot order in the computer
4. Slot order in the chassis

Then, try the following:

1. Remove all Process cards, trash prefs and test again.
2. Move the host card to a different slot in the computer, trash prefs and test again.


Let me know if either of those change the problem/symptoms.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 12-07-2009, 04:14 PM
Paul B. Paul B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 83
Default Re: 8.01 bugs

I actually couldn't wait anymore and couldn't work like that.

So I bought a new mac, a new chassis and all my cards are with Digi right now, going over them to make sure nothing's wrong with them and to make sure that they're all in sync.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 12-08-2009, 08:29 AM
mystic merlin mystic merlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: 8.01 bugs

Had a nasty one today. Change an oxford eq parameter . It modifies all 100 instances of them in one go. turn on filter, all eqs get a filter.
That might be a cool idea but under a deadline it wasn't funny at all.
Haven't found the exact cause but I'm going to dig into that one and post back here.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 12-08-2009, 08:34 AM
sirpucho sirpucho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 194
Default Re: 8.01 bugs

Quote:
Originally Posted by mystic merlin View Post
Had a nasty one today. Change an oxford eq parameter . It modifies all 100 instances of them in one go. turn on filter, all eqs get a filter.
That might be a cool idea but under a deadline it wasn't funny at all.
Haven't found the exact cause but I'm going to dig into that one and post back here.
Was the ALL group on ?

As in group attributes you can link inserts between tracks that share the same plug in so

1/ if the all group is on
2/ if insert a link is on (or b or or d etc)
3/ you adjust one oxford then you are actually adjusting all on the same insert

May not be your issue but could be
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 12-08-2009, 08:35 AM
sirpucho sirpucho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 194
Default Re: 8.01 bugs

Interestingly we tried restore and flatten midi today and flatten seems to have stopped working in 8.01cs1 that I'm using
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 12-08-2009, 10:44 AM
mystic merlin mystic merlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: 8.01 bugs

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirpucho View Post
Was the ALL group on ?

As in group attributes you can link inserts between tracks that share the same plug in so

1/ if the all group is on
2/ if insert a link is on (or b or or d etc)
3/ you adjust one oxford then you are actually adjusting all on the same insert

May not be your issue but could be
Wow! I didn't know you could do that.
Somehow my globals by default now have insert a controls and bypass enabled.
How that came to happen is beyond me. That was really scary
So this one is on me. Sorry guys and thanks Sirpucho for the quick reply.
Now I have to figure out how to make sure this never happens again since it seems to be enabled by default.
Though I can see that this could be quite useful at times even if moves are not relative but absolute. (Hipass everything but bass and kick at 200hz in 3 clicks)
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 12-16-2009, 05:36 PM
Paul B. Paul B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 83
Default Re: 8.01 bugs

Glad to report that my new system is A Okay,, Working like a charm...
Just had to cash 5k.. That's all !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11.1.2 on Mountain Lion bugs bugs bugs. command+f, elastic audio, discoloration farmfresh Pro Tools 11 21 05-01-2014 08:21 PM
PT8 bugs murergobben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-24-2009 05:07 PM
Bugs in my box - no, REAL BUGS !!!!!!!!! Mixtrix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-25-2006 07:33 PM
Old, old bugs Pete Gates Tips & Tricks 2 02-14-2006 10:10 AM
Bugs on 5.3.1 Captain_Pants 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-24-2002 12:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com