Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2020, 04:25 AM
gafyn gafyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Caernarfon, North Wales - UK
Posts: 56
Default D-Command Auto Banking??

We've recently updated to ProTools 2018.12, and since then the D-command is banking faders when I select a track / plugin, This is super frustrating, especially when recording MIDI tracks, when I select a MIDI track it automatically record arms which is very dangerous.

I prefer to have my faders static when mixing and banking them myself, now everything moves relative to what track I'm working on / editing making my work flow very confusing.

Anyone else have this problem? How do I stop this? I can't find any options in the preferences folder.

Thanks.
__________________
There is no Spoon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2020, 05:11 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: D-Command Auto Banking??

Hey Gafyn
There is a preference that might be causing this if o remember correctly

It’s called auto bank when selected, and your MIDI channel issue is another preference call auto arm (or record) on select

I am not sure that the verbiage I gave you is correct but that is most likely your problem especially since you just updated
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2020, 06:34 AM
gafyn gafyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Caernarfon, North Wales - UK
Posts: 56
Default Re: D-Command Auto Banking??

Sounds like those would do the trick but I can't seem to find these options anywhere in the preferences folder.
__________________
There is no Spoon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2020, 01:48 AM
gafyn gafyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Caernarfon, North Wales - UK
Posts: 56
Default Re: D-Command Auto Banking??

Update on this issue:

I came in to work this morning and decided not to turn on the Oxygen 88 MIDI Keyboard and there we go - the D-Command doesn't bank to selected tracks.

Why does the Oxygen 88 cause this problem?
__________________
There is no Spoon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2020, 07:32 AM
gafyn gafyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Caernarfon, North Wales - UK
Posts: 56
Default Re: D-Command Auto Banking??

Sorted - In the peripherals Menu under the MIDI controllers change the Oxygen 88 to none.
Now the banking behaves and the keyboard still works to record MIDI instruments.
__________________
There is no Spoon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10HD Fader banking with Digital Mixer (banking meters too?) HELP! Aehs macOS 1 07-22-2016 11:37 AM
V2.0 - bug - Auto Banking / Hidden tracks Kaneepa Avid S6 2 07-20-2015 02:58 PM
Auto-Banking Question TimNielsen Artist Series 17 08-23-2012 06:08 PM
Auto banking mix window? idris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-13-2011 01:39 AM
command 8 banking shortcut? jeremypark ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 11-25-2007 07:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com