Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2006, 12:27 AM
Bassline Bassline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Default Waves doesn\'t chip share with itself?

I just upgraded to a PCIe HD3 System and picked up the Waves Platinum bundle. I knew that Waves does not share processing chips with other plugs, but I was very surprised to learn that it cannot even put multiple instances of the same plugin on a chip. I opened up a session that I had tracked on my Mix+ system, about 50 tracks in pretty complex accapella song. Anyway I started to assign some Ren EQ's to whip all those vocals into shape, and before I knew it, I was getting the out of DSP message. Come to find out I can only use 24 Waves TDM plugs in a session and nothing else. The thing that kills me is to open up the session usage window and see that my chips have only a 4% load on them. I know that there are other plugs I can use, and I can even go RTAS with some of them, but this just seems like a crazy waste of resources.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:07 AM
PastaViking II PastaViking II is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: next door...
Posts: 750
Default Sure it does!

Sounds like a bug to me. Waves plugins normally are excellent at DSP-sharing across the entire series...

As always, the remedy is install again etc....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:03 AM
Jeff Ulmer Jeff Ulmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Canada
Posts: 602
Default Re: Waves doesn\'t chip share with itself?

Something is definitely wrong here, that is not normal behaviour. Are you sure you are using the TDM version, and not the HTDM version? 4% looks like a HTDM usage (although that still sounds wrong), not a TDM usage, which will be higher. What sample/bit rate are you using?

Waves will share the majority of its plugs on the same chips, but not all plugs will load on all chips (which is the same for other vendors), so it is possible that if you use a variety of Waves plugs, they may need to load on different chips depending on their type and specific requirements. Also, system usage doesn't tell the whole story. For example, on any time based effect (delays, chorus, etc) the plugs may only use 40% of the DSP, but all of the RAM resources, and need to load on one type of chip.
__________________
Recording artist/Engineer/Producer
Waves beta tester
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:34 AM
Bassline Bassline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Waves doesn\'t chip share with itself?

I'm sure I am using the TDM Version. Since I have a PCIe system I run PT7.1, so the HTDM plugs don't even work on my system. I'll try to reinstall them tomorrow,a nd see if that helps. It is a relief that thay are not supposed to be functioning like that though.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2006, 12:32 PM
Matt Stutter Matt Stutter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 571
Default Re: Waves doesn\'t chip share with itself?

Hi ya - there is an update for PCIe from waves, its the PT7 update 2 thing (a newer waveshell).

gotta have WUP to get it though....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2006, 03:57 PM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: Waves doesn\'t chip share with itself?

Quote:
Hi ya - there is an update for PCIe from waves, its the PT7 update 2 thing (a newer waveshell).
As Matt said, get the PT7 / PCIe update Waveshell at the Waves site and let us know if your still having a problem. As you said, you just bought the Bundle so you will not have any problems getting it.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2006, 09:32 PM
Bassline Bassline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Waves doesn\'t chip share with itself?

Thanks for the tips. I got the update downloaded form the website, and everything is now functioning as it should!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2006, 03:50 AM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: Waves doesn\'t chip share with itself?

Quote:
Thanks for the tips. I got the update downloaded form the website, and everything is now functioning as it should!
Great to Hear!!
Cheers
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-24-2006, 03:24 PM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 767
Default Re: Waves doesn\'t chip share with itself?

Sitting with the same system as you Bassline. Downloaded the express update and things works better. However Waves Multi tap delay doesn't work. I'm getting "Not enough free DSP" error -7204. Is it only me or?

-Robert
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves cant assign more plugs on one chip koka Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-11-2009 12:55 AM
does waves share dsp well on HD? digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-23-2008 02:19 PM
Waves Waveshell-DAE using a new chip for each instance tonmeistermat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-03-2008 09:09 AM
OT - Chip Fan eye2iRt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-07-2003 04:14 PM
Waves SuperTap Delay not sharing DSP Chip aftermid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 08-07-2000 09:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com