Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2017, 09:13 AM
Cal D Cal D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 150
Default Multiple Interfaces Question

Hi:

I have been using Pro tools 8.05 with Windows 7 and M-Audio Fast Track Ultra as my interface.

I have been experiencing increasing problems with my Fast Track Ultra. Things like the sound simply turning off and requiring me to restart Protools, etc.

Because of this (I love the fast Track ultra and it has served me well for amny years now), I came to the conclusion that the fast Track ultra has been left behind and I beleive it is no longer being supported.

Thus, i boguht a Steinberg UR44 as the replacement- which seems to be a good choice.

My question is this- Can I still use the Fast Track ultra in conjunction with the Steinberg UR44? In other words, what i want to knos is if this configuration would work:

1. Unplug the USB conection for the Fast Track ultra

2. Install the Stenberg UR44 with its drivers, connect it to mny PC via the USB port, and have it serve as my Audio Interface

3. Connect two mono lines outs from my Fast Track Ultra, to two inputs on the Steinberg UR44

In effect, the Fast Track Ultra would basically serve as additional inputs to the Stenberg44. Reasons I was thining of doing it this wa is to:

1.) Still get some use out of the Fast Track
2) Utilize the Fast Track's insert jacks (The Stenberg does not include Insert Jacks)

Do you think this would work?

Thank-you

Last edited by Cal D; 12-15-2017 at 09:17 AM. Reason: Spellin issues
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2017, 09:46 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,514
Default Re: Multiple Interfaces Question

That won't work at all as the FTU is not a preamp thus need to be connected to a computer with it's drivers.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2017, 10:33 AM
watari banzai watari banzai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Philippines
Posts: 5
Default Re: Multiple Interfaces Question

I was hoping to use my Ultra as a preamp as well, sans computer..disappointed it doesn't do that. My older Fast Track Pro does
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2017, 10:42 AM
Cal D Cal D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 150
Default Re: Multiple Interfaces Question

Thank-you. I was thinking that if it sent a line lvel signal out, the other interface would take it and amplify it. But from what you said, I was wrong.

Thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD? muddboy Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 05-12-2013 11:23 AM
PT 9 and Multiple Interfaces mhelm01 Pro Tools 9 25 12-03-2010 09:46 AM
Multiple Interfaces Larryboy Pro Tools 9 4 11-16-2010 09:11 AM
Multiple Interfaces J_Plum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-29-2008 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com