Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2018, 02:58 PM
mavfan72 mavfan72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States of America
Posts: 5
Default Mbox Problem

Hello, I joined this forum as I now have a problem with my Mbox. Unfortunately I haven't used the Mbox for a little while but in the past it worked great and I could record the music I made on my guitars. Now when I plug up the Mbox to my computer all the lights go on like normal, however after 10 seconds the lights go out except for the 2 red peak lights for 1 second and all the lights are out and they stay out. My computer first beeps as it recognizes that something has been plugged into it, but that is it and Pro tools does not allow me to record anything. I am worried that the Mbox is no longer working, but I was wondering if there is anything I can do to get it to function again. This is the original Mbox, not the 2 or 3. If anyone has suggestions I will try whatever recommendation you may have. Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2018, 03:04 PM
mavfan72 mavfan72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States of America
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mbox Problem

Actually an idea just came to me. I have the 1 output line connected to my amp. I just disconnected it and then tried plugging the Mbox into the PC and it started up normally and the lights did not go out. I then plugged the output line in and the Mbox stayed on. Is that normal for the Mbox to turn off if the output line is plugged in when it turns on?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2018, 03:55 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 422
Default Re: Mbox Problem

it might be pulling too much initial current off the usb bus at startup when something is connected but no, I have never actually seen this
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.1 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2018, 05:02 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Mbox Problem

What computer are you planning on using this with (specs please)? The original Mbox isnt particularly useful with anything even close to current: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...Guide/en365811

Last Pro Tools that would support it is 8.0.1, and the last OS is Vista (32bit) or OSX 10.5.8.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2018, 03:34 PM
mavfan72 mavfan72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States of America
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mbox Problem

Thank you for the responses. I connect the Mbox directly to the PC's USB ports on its front, I will try the rear as well. However I also have a j5create usb hub that does the same thing. I just took a look at the support link you provided and since my Mbox is the original the latest OS version it shows it can support is Windows 7. I am trying to connect it to my Windows 10 PC. I will try my laptop as it is still running Windows 7 and will let you know the results. Thank you both for the information.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2018, 06:00 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Mbox Problem

If it is what is pictured in that link I posted than it is a Mbox 1st gen, which only supports up to Vista and Pro Tools LE 8.0.1. I think the drivers are included in the Pro Tools install and aren't separately installable.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2018, 07:02 PM
mavfan72 mavfan72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States of America
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mbox Problem

Yes it is the first gen Mbox. So in other words this is really unusable as Vista is no longer supported by Windows and I have gotten rid of or installed Linux on the Vista PC's. Is there any way to get it working or is the Mbox trash?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2018, 06:31 PM
mavfan72 mavfan72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States of America
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mbox Problem

Has anyone come up with a fix to get the Mbox to work with a Windows 10 operating system? If not is there a way to get it to work with a Linux PC?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2018, 07:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,886
Default Re: Mbox Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by mavfan72 View Post
Has anyone come up with a fix to get the Mbox to work with a Windows 10 operating system? If not is there a way to get it to work with a Linux PC?
The only thing that might work is ASIO4ALL, which is free(so you have nothing to lose). Having said that, there are a dozen modern boxes that will likely sound a lot better
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-21-2018, 05:44 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Mbox Problem

ASIO4ALL still depends on Windows at least having a driver installed for the device, it is just a wrapper.

Either you'll have to run a supported version of Windows and Pro Tools for the device, or get a newer, supported device. As for Linux, it's possible it will work, if there is a driver for it in the kernel, but doubtful. You could try installing a distribution and find out.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 11 & Mbox Pro have playback problem with Mbox Factory & Digirack 3 project hiennguyen Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 09-04-2014 12:02 AM
Mbox 2 Pro crashed Pro tools 11.1.2 - Solved problem bought new Mbox 3 ;) shamanrock Pro Tools 11 0 02-15-2014 03:36 PM
MBox Pro Problem Calum M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-08-2010 08:30 AM
Mbox to Mbox 2 Pro upgrade problem Zumwalt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-08-2007 12:58 PM
Mbox BIG Problem neofat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-19-2006 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com