Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2019, 01:28 AM
bsteeve bsteeve is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 36
Default (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

I have heard from some AVID folks here that they have had a lot a queries from studios in Australia about protools Atmos setup because Netflix is making it a requirement for them to deliver in Atmos now...

Just wanted to get some confirmation on that fact. Is this the case for you?

Last edited by bsteeve; 11-08-2019 at 03:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2019, 03:25 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,426
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Hm, not mentioned anywhere in their specs

https://partnerhelp.netflixstudios.c...tices-v1-1#1_1

To me that wouldn't make much sense. That would be like requiring to deliver every film in color even when it's shot in B&W.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2019, 09:23 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

That's pretty much the case here in Toronto, Netflix = Atmos.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2019, 09:43 AM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 175
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

No,
It is not mandatory.
I am mixing a Netflix Original Series now and starting another one in the new year, both in 5.1 as normal.
Atmos is certainly an option but not the only acceptable deliverable.
__________________
Brian Power, CAS
www.thehideoutstudios.com
2 Mixing stages in Nova Scotia!
Home to the Trailer Park Boys, 22 Minutes and Mr D as well as many more. Need proper ADR in Nova Scotia? I'm the call to make.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2019, 10:38 AM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 193
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Hello,

It is becoming a requirement here in Los Angeles.
H
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2019, 11:26 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,426
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Interesting...
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2019, 03:35 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,237
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh-H View Post
Hello,

It is becoming a requirement here in Los Angeles.
H
Just had a Netflix meeting, at least not for reality!!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2019, 03:42 PM
bsteeve bsteeve is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 36
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Alright so there is some merit to that statement then... I mean it does make some sense that Netflix want to have more Atmos content to go with their 4k / higher price subscription model. There is no mention of this anywhere I could find.. hence why I'm asking you guys since I have not experienced myself.
Seems to be 50/50 split so far... probably very program dependent at this stage, my assumption at least
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2019, 07:39 PM
Leverson Leverson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 143
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

It's not a requirement, but Netflix is pushing for Home Atmos more and more. I do a lot of documentary work, and there seems to be a little more leeway there at least for it to be program dependent still. There was one series project last year where Netflix's delivery specs specified Atmos and the project asked if they could deliver in 5.1 and were told that was fine. But my last Netflix documentary project we delivered in Home Atmos and it was really fun to work on and was a project that I think creatively benefited from the immersive format. (Whether or not there is a large audience actually watching in that format yet is a whole other discussion)

So long story short, at the moment at least, no it's not a mandatory requirement, but expect to see all the major streaming platforms like Netflix and Amazon pushing for it more and more until it's commonplace.

Also for what it's worth Netflix has always been great to communicate with, from my experience. When in doubt it's good to ask them questions directly, they've got good teams of people that seem dedicated to making the process and delivery as smooth as possible. Either that or I've been extremely lucky in my select projects!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2019, 11:44 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 668
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

And what about facilities that don't currently have the capital to invest in atmos and yet are producing quality content. Talk about killing people off!
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Signum Audio Bute Loudness Suite Now Supports Atmos 7.1.2 russ_signum AAX Plug-ins 2 09-11-2018 04:30 AM
Atmos Audio i/o AEHSMU Post - Surround - Video 8 02-20-2018 03:02 PM
Cable Network Audio Deliver Specs sparky3000 Post - Surround - Video 1 01-17-2014 07:20 AM
How much voltage does the 001 deliver at full coded sample? where02190 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-12-2002 12:11 PM
10 to 1 says Digi Doesn't Deliver electrobank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-28-2002 01:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com