Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2014, 11:16 AM
yoamoeba yoamoeba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Yamaha THR working with PT 10, Mbox 3 mini

I am wondering if it it possible to get the Yamaha THR guitar-amp working with Pro Tools and Mbox 3 mini?
Is there a way to get the guitar sound from the amp showing up on a track in recording mode? (And i don´t wont to mike it up.)
Would be great if someone have the answear to this!

/ Theresa
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2014, 08:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,309
Default Re: Yamaha THR working with PT 10, Mbox 3 mini

The answer is...maybe. Are you on a Mac or a PC? with a Mac, you might be able to create an aggregate input, which would(might) allow PT to see and use inputs from both the Mbox, AND the Yamaha. Or, you can select the Yamaha as the Audio Engine when you want to track guitar. On a PC, Aggregate is not an option, so selecting the Yamaha as the Audio Engine is the only "direct" option. Option #2(for either Mac or PC) would be to feed the headphone output(start with the volume low!!!) into the Mbox Line inputs
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox Mini not working! gagawhore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-07-2012 11:15 PM
Mbox mini 3rd gen Not Working bouncingdj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-04-2012 01:20 PM
Mbox mini 2 not working fawske3n 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-15-2012 03:26 PM
Mbox 2 mini + Yamaha CTK-541 = MIDI? churchib MIDI 0 06-21-2008 09:27 AM
Mbox 2 Mini not working Headroadie2004 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-30-2007 07:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com