Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2020, 05:51 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 143
Default S1 often hides in LAN

Hello,

from time to time, after closing a session, one of our S1s is no more found by eucon in the network. I have to restart S1, then it's back.

All eucon units (2x S1, Dock, iPad) are on a separate LAN and on DHCP.
Would it be better to assign fixed IPs to the units? And how to do that?

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10, macOS 10.14.5, Eucon 2020.1


Cheers
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2019.10, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.13.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2020, 06:49 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,501
Default Re: S1 often hides in LAN

Are the S1's firmware's up to date. Try swapping the S1's arounds and using each others cables...does the issue move to the other unit ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2020, 09:21 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 143
Default Re: S1 often hides in LAN

Hi Eddie,

firmwares are up to date. Today it happened with both units.


Cheers
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2019.10, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.13.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2020, 09:28 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,501
Default Re: S1 often hides in LAN

Are the S1's connected to a router or switch ? You can try setting to a fix IP but I don't know why that would help (Instructions at end of S1 guide) Make sure everything is set to the same subnet including the ethernet Adapter in you WS. I.E. 192.168.2.x where x is a different number for each
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2020, 11:57 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 143
Default Re: S1 often hides in LAN

...they are connected to an unmanaged switch.

We have problems on two systems. One system is on macOS 10.12.6, one on 10.14.5.

On both systems are: 2x S1, Dock, iPad Air2, all on newest software, both on separate networks.

The one on sierra has problems with disconects during a session.

Not good for work


Cheers
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2019.10, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.13.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2020, 12:28 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,501
Default Re: S1 often hides in LAN

So the iPad is on a different subnet? Also, does the Dock do this or not ? and to be clear, when you say the S1's are on DHCP you mean in the settings, not that there is a router on the network. The Network adapter in the Mac prefs has an IP address of 169.x.x.x ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2020, 02:45 PM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 143
Default Re: S1 often hides in LAN

...iPad is Not on different subnet. It's on DHCP (with LAN adapter). iPad is stable.
Dock is stable.
Mac is on DHCP.
S1s are on default. I didn't find anything about IPs in the S1 guide.
__________________
PT HDN 2019.10, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.13.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2020, 03:30 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,501
Default Re: S1 often hides in LAN

Where is the DHCP coming from? Can you tell me the IP address of the iPad and Mac ? The reason I ask is that an unmanaged switch doesnt have DHCP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2020, 03:40 PM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 143
Default Re: S1 often hides in LAN

I was told by our dealer, that when it's set like that, they handle out IPs between each other.
So it would be much better, when there is a router in the network that serves DHCP, right?
Can you describe an ideal configuration?

I will check IPs next week and report.
__________________
PT HDN 2019.10, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.13.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2020, 04:03 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 143
Default Re: S1 often hides in LAN

Hi Eddie,

can you give me some info about the best configuration (maybe with a router)?
Thanks.


Cheers
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2019.10, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.13.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exp chassis hides the drives! Raven Storage Subsystems 0 05-01-2000 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com