Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2020, 06:48 AM
OAG OAG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: London
Posts: 12
Default S1 Layout not returning to auto-assigning correctly

Hi.

On 20.1, and I am still finding that switching back on the S1 from a layout with a pre-selection of channels to a layout with auto-assign results in what seems like a random start point.

So, for example, I may have channel 1 selected on Pro Tools (and on the Dock), but when I go to my Bus Master Layout (which I have set up) back to a layout in which all channels are auto-assigned, the S1 is displaying channels 18-25, not 1-8

I have to re-select from the dock or PT (via another channel actually because I cannot just hit channel 1, so it's two selects to get back to where it should be really).

Anyone else having this?

Both tablets updated to latest Control and S1 on new firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2020, 07:38 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,501
Default Re: S1 Layout not returning to auto-assigning correctly

What surfaces do you have and in what order in the My list in EuControl. Does changing the order help ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2020, 07:04 AM
OAG OAG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: London
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Layout not returning to auto-assigning correctly

Hi Eddie.

I have Avid S1 with Kindle Fire as first device.
Then Avid Dock
Then Huawei T5.

I'll try experimenting with the order if you think it might help.

Is there a recommended order?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2020, 08:48 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,501
Default Re: S1 Layout not returning to auto-assigning correctly

Thanks...any chance of a video showing this happening ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2020, 05:56 AM
OAG OAG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: London
Posts: 12
Default Re: S1 Layout not returning to auto-assigning correctly

PM'd you Eddie. Hope that's OK.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2020, 06:31 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 101
Default Re: S1 Layout not returning to auto-assigning correctly

This happens to me too. I have a few different layouts as well as a default (auto assign) programmed to my vertical touch strip. Rarely do the layouts recall correctly the first time. If I touch the softkey a second or third time it usually is correct. I dont know if this is Eucon or the touch strip itself.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating Layout with auto assigned track broken in Eucon 19.5 crustn Artist Series 16 07-06-2019 03:08 PM
spilled layout changes display layout kava Avid S6 5 09-05-2018 12:42 AM
Auto Spot not working correctly Felix macOS 2 03-02-2018 03:05 PM
returning to zero DJ Insomaniac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-02-2004 02:40 PM
Auto-assigning outputs??? crsjn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-17-2001 07:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com