Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2000, 11:36 AM
Kamy Kamy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 41
Default How to boost G4/CPU?

Could somebody tell me how to increase the CPU power of my G4 for better use with plug-ins?

[This message has been edited by Kamy (edited March 12, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2000, 10:47 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,544
Default Re: How to boost G4/CPU?

There's no such thing as too much RAM. If you've got 128MB, double it and you will notice a difference.

As far as upping the processor speed, I don't know if anyone is offering G4 ZIFs alone. Maybe you could talk someone with a 500 MHZ ZIF into swapping with you.
Seriously, I'm sure upgrades for G4s are in the works if they don't exist already. Best place to keep an eye on this and other answers to your question is probably www.xlr8yourmac.com

------------------
Bruce Paine
eMarketing
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2000, 11:10 PM
haze haze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: san ramon, ca usa
Posts: 730
Default Re: How to boost G4/CPU?

FYI, I have the G4 500 with 320mb ram.

I added 4 D-verbs (someone once said these
eat DSP for breakfast), and didn't run into
the dreaded "you are running out of CPU power" until i added a 5th. I also added
4 comps.

I'm getting the filterbank from McDsp which
is supposed to be DSP friendly. Maybe someone
should make a McVerb.

haze

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2000, 11:15 PM
haze haze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: san ramon, ca usa
Posts: 730
Default Re: How to boost G4/CPU?

to the "be there" demo.

haze
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2000, 01:41 AM
MikeC MikeC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: London, England
Posts: 428
Default Re: How to boost G4/CPU?

I'd like to see more Altivec optimised software. I wonder if this figures in Digi's plans.....

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2000, 08:32 AM
haze haze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: san ramon, ca usa
Posts: 730
Default Re: How to boost G4/CPU?

According to Digi, they have 'allocated resources' towards optimizing the altivec.
Supposedly, and quite logically, it will
be included in the 5.01 update available
soon.

haze
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help with a CPU Boost bounce88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-03-2013 09:57 AM
pt 7 reason cpu boost halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-29-2005 09:27 PM
le 5.3.1. mix level boost? abass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-13-2005 01:46 PM
Boost recording...? go i huvet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 02-08-2002 05:14 PM
RAM...and what the hell i can do to boost it moe green 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-14-2001 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com