Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-28-2020, 06:35 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,273
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
Yeah all I see is the aggregate. I also did the midi fix install.
You mean all you see is aggregate as an option in the Playback Engine dialog?

Did you reboot the Mac with the 002 attached and left powered on?

If so that's then that's the 002 driver not working. Sorry I don't have any better help for you... I just wanted to explain why you only saw two IO.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-28-2020, 06:56 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,638
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Thank you.


Can you direct me for the correct driver. Seems like there is a few that work with various OS's. I'm on Lion running Pro Tools 10.3.10.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-28-2020, 08:10 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,273
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
Thank you.


Can you direct me for the correct driver. Seems like there is a few that work with various OS's. I'm on Lion running Pro Tools 10.3.10.
As I said I have no specific advice.

If I was in your position I would have to try searching and reading though every post I could find. eg. start by googling...

"Windows 10" "002" "driver" site:duc.avid.com

And spend time reading.

Forget Pro Tools while you are testing the driver to start with, all you need to do to start with is install the driver and then shut down and connect hardware (--really want you to never hot plug/unplug that 002) and then power up and see if it shows up in Audio MIDI setup with actual inputs and outputs).

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 07-28-2020 at 10:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-28-2020, 10:42 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,149
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Again, 00x family drivers are here. Latest version that supports 002 (tested) is 10.3.3 that added support for Mt.Lion
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-29-2020, 01:22 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,638
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Thanks folks, will read. Janne I tried every installer version. Perhaps the 002 itself is faulty?. I was assured it perfect working order and it literally looks mint (BRAND NEWISH). Was informed was used rarely for financial training recording. Will research and read a lot and get back to you great folks with my findings, thanks.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-29-2020, 01:27 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,273
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
Thanks folks, will read. Janne I tried every installer version. Perhaps the 002 itself is faulty?. I was assured it perfect working order and it literally looks mint (BRAND NEWISH). Was informed was used rarely for financial training recording. Will research and read a lot and get back to you great folks with my findings, thanks.
Here is a suggestion. Stop trying every version and try one that is absolutely claimed to work with your 002 and debug what is going on carefully.

Is the 1394 LED lit up on the 002? (The Firewire interface chips blowing up on the 002 those is not uncommon... hence my previous warning about not hot plugging those). Try swapping cable etc.

You would likely be so much better off here if you had a modern interface. Have you looked at what Focusrite and Presonus and others have available?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-29-2020, 01:36 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,149
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Also google the infamous 002 power harness issue. If the unit does not work you may be able tonfix it yourself


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-29-2020, 07:54 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,638
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Here is a suggestion. Stop trying every version and try one that is absolutely claimed to work with your 002 and debug what is going on carefully.

Is the 1394 LED lit up on the 002? (The Firewire interface chips blowing up on the 002 those is not uncommon... hence my previous warning about not hot plugging those). Try swapping cable etc.

You would likely be so much better off here if you had a modern interface. Have you looked at what Focusrite and Presonus and others have available?

Doing a fresh install of Lion, with the correct 002 driver supported 10.3.3 (9.0r3).
The 1394 is lit, the power sequence in the manual seems okay. Mute/Sample rate lit.
Trying a different cable.
I had struck a deal back in March, a AESe16/Aurora16 combo. dude could not ship it due to lock down in Ohio at the time (CRAZY). Refunded my money and we will try again soon.

[QUOTE=JFreak;2573881]Also google the infamous 002 power harness issue. If the unit does not work you may be able tonfix it yourself
I heard about the harness years ago, but it has power.
[QUOTE


I have my Digi 003 console and trying to get this one fired up for a drummer buddy of mine, but no biggie.

I really appreciate you guys for being patient, THANKS
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-01-2020, 01:16 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,638
Default Re: Digi 002 rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
CoreAudio

But what do you mean exactly?... The Avid supplied 002 driver you installed is likely to either install and work totally or not. It's not likely to only become a two channel device. What does the Mac's Audio MIDI Setup app show for the devices? (post a screenshot of that if it is easier).

What shows up in Pro Tools Setup>IO might be a two channel device even if everything else is working OK. But that's just confused IO settings. Make sure that the Playback Engine selected is really your 002 and then Default that IO. (delete all the paths, then click the Default button on each tab in Setup>IO).

If you 002 is not working at all then Pro Tools will likely default to using the Built-In output as the Playback Engine and that can show up with only two output paths. And it might be possible say they end up with names that make you think your 002 was actually working and only two channels. Always explicitly check the Playback Engine is what you think it is... so easy to trip up when that changes.

HI folks, Darryl I found the problem and it's the firewire chip in the backplane. Going to Mac forum to see If there's a way to recover the Rom if the ports are not fried. THANK YOU.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Eleven Rack to Digi 002 Rack TMitchJobe Eleven Rack 12 02-02-2013 10:54 AM
Rack Mount Ears for Digi 003 Rack Flux06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-28-2008 02:49 PM
digi rack 003 rack spaces keepeatingcars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-06-2007 02:28 AM
Digi 002 Rack or Factory Rack? liquid32 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-08-2005 02:43 AM
Digi 002 Rack + Control 8 or Digi 002 Full System YogiBear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-09-2004 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com