Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2013, 08:19 AM
bounce88 bounce88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 66
Default Need Help with a CPU Boost

Hey all. I’ve been out of the PT world for a bit and just getting back in. I’m running a 4-year old 15 in Macbook Pro, a 003 control surface and PT LE 8.0.1. About 2 years I put an internal 750 gig drive. Don’t have the specs handy, but it’s a high RPM. I recently bought a 27 inch LG LED LCD E2742 monitor. Plan was to run it in conjunction with the Macbook’s screen via the DVI out of the Macbook through an HDMI adapter. I want to have the mix window on one screen, edit on another. When I got it all hooked up, I got a CPU low error. I only had two tracks and Kontact 4 open. Then it stops playback. Tried different combinations of track/plug arrangements and got the same result. When I disconnect the LG monitor from the DVI out, it works fine. Like I said, I’ve been out of the game a few years so I could use some advice. What would any of you recommend for getting it the point where I can run a large session with multiple plug ins on both monitors? Is it possible? Would upgrading to PT LE 9 or 10 help? More RAM, etc? Thanks! Here’s my specs:

PT LE 8.0.1 on a 003 Control Surface
LG 27 in LED LCD E2742 monitor
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro5,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MBP51.007E.B06
SMC Version (system): 1.41f2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2013, 08:55 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Need Help with a CPU Boost

No doubt, this is the CPU working hard to feed the 27" its image.

I don't know much about mac laptops, but I can't really see how you can provide that screen with its many pixels, with just your mac, without using your CPU to do it.

I'm shure someone will chime in.

(Edit: I bet if you set the screen to a lower resolution it will take less CPU)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2013, 08:57 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,751
Default Re: Need Help with a CPU Boost

What version of OS? Does it work okay without the 27" monitor(if yes, then I suspect a graphics issue, or you don't have a separate graphics card in the MBP).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2013, 09:24 AM
bounce88 bounce88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 66
Default Re: Need Help with a CPU Boost

Oh yeah. I suppose the OS system would be just a tiny detail that might be needed to be posted, huh? It's 10.6.8.

The Macbook does decent with the external monitor when not running PT. A very slight lag, but nothing that I ever thought in a million years would bring down two instrument tracks and a larger plug in. Although, the most I probably have taxed the CPU with the monitor before trying it with PT was running large rendered HD files in quicktime with no issues. Not sure if that even compares, though.

Not in front of it at the moment, but I'm sure I'm running a high resolution on the external monitor.

Would a graphics card do the trick? My initial thought when it happened was a needed more RAM.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2013, 09:57 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Need Help with a CPU Boost

I suspect you have the Intel integrated video
Go into the System Profiler to see what video sub system you have
problem with a laptop is you can not change the video sub system, it is what it is when it rolls off the line

If it is as I suspect the integrated video I think your out of luck
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pt 7 reason cpu boost halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-29-2005 09:27 PM
le 5.3.1. mix level boost? abass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-13-2005 01:46 PM
Boost recording...? go i huvet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 02-08-2002 05:14 PM
RAM...and what the hell i can do to boost it moe green 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-14-2001 11:32 AM
How to boost G4/CPU? Kamy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-13-2000 08:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com