Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2020, 02:05 AM
tsugi tsugi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Lesmahagow
Posts: 78
Default S3 disappears as AVB

Hello

My S3 desk works very well indeed - generally.

Randomly, the system goes through phases of not seeing the desk. It works fine for several months, updates etc all happen with no side effects.

Then I boot up and the S3 is not in Audio Midi Setup Network Devices, however it IS still usable as an Ethernet controller in ProTools and Logic.

No changes to the system: it worked fine yesterday afternoon. Switched it on this morning - no S3 (but still available as an Ethernet controller in the apps)

I've switched off and on, but no change; it seems to work again if the mac is off for several hours. I know that makes no sense [to me], nevertheless that is the situation.

Obviously Avid and Apple are saying it has nothing to do with them! I know there are a multitude of things that have to happen to get anything working, but I wondered whether anyone with a genius in things ethernet/network might have an inkling of what this is?

Many thanks

MacOs 10.15.5
S3 Firmware 1.2.0.131
EUControl 20.6.0 (although I'm not sure this will affect AVB)
Network settings are attached.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2020-06-22 at 11.03.10.png (29.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2020-06-22 at 11.04.04.png (24.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Cheers,
tsugi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2020, 07:06 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: S3 disappears as AVB

The AVB part of S3 hasn't changed for years. How is it connected to the Mac, direct ethernet cable or through a switch?

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2020, 07:16 AM
tsugi tsugi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Lesmahagow
Posts: 78
Default Re: S3 disappears as AVB

Hi Eddie,

Many thanks for the reply.

It's connected directly.

Neither has the physical setup changed since I got the S3 about 5 years ago. The only change has been updates. It worked very well with 15.5 until the update, and I'm wondering whether I need to regress the OS to 15.3

I am open to being entirely wrong, but I can't see how it will be the ethernet connection, as everything else works fine - by "everything else" I just mean as a controller with an IP address!

Different cables make no difference either. I've tried switching things on in different orders, etc.

It did its intermittent thing earlier this year, I went to 15.5 on a whim as a last resort, and it worked until the weekend when I updated EUControl. I'm sure there are a myriad of reasons why it can't be EUControl, but it's the only change. Apart from the weather!
__________________
Cheers,
tsugi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2020, 07:26 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: S3 disappears as AVB

The only way it could be effected by a EuControl update is if there was a firmware update. I presume you are on the latest and haven't updated in a while. As you say without a switch that rules out that and it's probably not the cable.
I'll ask others I know who use it and see if they have the same issue.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2020, 07:29 AM
tsugi tsugi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Lesmahagow
Posts: 78
Default Re: S3 disappears as AVB

Hi Eddie,

Many thanks again.

The firmware is 1.2.0.131 and the message I get is that I have the latest firmware and the S3 cannot be updated.
EUControl is the lates - an was updated a couple of days ago.
The Dock firmware was updated a couple of weeks ago.
__________________
Cheers,
tsugi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2020, 10:13 AM
tsugi tsugi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Lesmahagow
Posts: 78
Default Re: S3 disappears as AVB

As a heads up: Avid Support got back to me with a solution: the fault/issue seems to lie in Apple's security system.

Disabling the SIP did the trick. I never download anything from unknown sources anyway - and should that situation arise, I can re-enable it to do the download.

Not too much of a bind until a fix comes out from Apple.

Eddie - thank you again. Eric Joseph from Mediaspec informs me you're one of the brains behind the S3 - if you are the same Eddie - superb piece of kit.
__________________
Cheers,
tsugi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2020, 10:42 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: S3 disappears as AVB

Yep, and good to know about that Sip thing.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LFE disappears? melodydetective macOS 3 09-26-2012 10:45 AM
002 'disappears' wwittman macOS 3 05-29-2012 05:26 PM
PT disappears without warning ! oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-09-2009 07:33 PM
it just disappears right b4 the start up worker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-01-2009 04:31 PM
EQ automation disappears from LE to TDM mattg99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-06-2005 10:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com