Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2013, 04:22 PM
featurej featurej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 10 and digi 002

Hello, I was wondering if any one could help me understand how to get my Digi002 to respond with my protools 10.
I have recently updated my driver here on Avid with Digi 002 and 003 Drivers, and Mbox Pro Drivers.
This has now allowed me to here sound through the Digi 002 console and also recognize it using the 1390 port. But I am still unable to get any recognition from the faders when I have loaded a song with active track. The volumes, pans, solos and mute buttons are not responding or synchronized with my session in Pro Tools 10, and the LCD screens are not displaying my tracks. Also I am unable to use any of the transport buttons on the console.

Been working with this for about a week now… please help

System:
Mac Mini
processor: 2.3Ghz intelcore i5
4GB memory / 1333MHz DDR3
Software: OS X 10.9

ALso…..
MacBook Pro
Processor: 2.6 GHz Intel Corei7
Memory: 8GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Software: Mac OS X Lion 10.7.5 (11G63)

Last edited by featurej; 10-30-2013 at 04:36 PM. Reason: Computer Specs added.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2013, 05:34 PM
tmitchell tmitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and digi 002

10.9 is not yet supported, in future check compatibility before upgrading an OS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2013, 05:56 PM
Buderjj Buderjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 38
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and digi 002

I'm still unable to get my 002 to be recognized by PR9 Full. I'm thinking HarageBand sound better and better.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jon Buder
Mac OS 10.6.X
PT MP 9 & Fast Track Pro
Digidesign 002 (soon)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2013, 06:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and digi 002

Unless you have an Mbox, there is no reason to install the Mbox driver(so I would remove it for now). Go check the download source for the 002/003 driver and make certain you go the driver that covers the controller, and not the rack versions). Mavericks is not approved with any version of Pro Tools yet.

Also, can you test the 002 on another system that uses one? Just wondering if you have a variation of the old power harness issue
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2013, 06:25 PM
featurej featurej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and digi 002

I have still been able to use my protools thus far. Im using a Mbox firewire until I'm able to get this Digi 002 working properly. Ill try the Power Harness and see if thats the issue. But how likely is that??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2013, 07:06 PM
tmitchell tmitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and digi 002

The issue is you are using an unsupported OS. Go back to 10.8, or wait until 10.9 supports PT and associated drivers properly
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2013, 12:43 PM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 185
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and digi 002

I have an IMAC 2013 with OS Mountain lion and ProTools 10.

Now I'm trying to get my 002 console to function. Everything works except recording.

Compairing the I/O settings with my old Intel Mac Pro I noticed that in the INPUT tab the 'Mic/Line 1-2' and 'Mic/Line 3-4' are missing.

I already tried reinstalling the driver.
Can anyone help me?
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2014, 02:12 PM
TrustinGodAlwayz TrustinGodAlwayz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and digi 002

I can't get Pro Tools 10 HD (v10.3.4) to recognize my 002 either.... I wish someone would help.


Windows 7 Ultimate
Pro Tools 10 HD (v10.3.4)
Digi 002 Console
-1394 light on the back lit
-1394 LED on the front does not light upon entering DAW

Last edited by TrustinGodAlwayz; 10-25-2014 at 02:16 PM. Reason: more info, maybe it'll help
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-25-2014, 03:09 PM
67Thunderbird 67Thunderbird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 40
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and digi 002

I had issues with PT 11 not recognising my 003 console. The only fix was to go back to OSX mountain lion and reinstall PT 10 and the older 003 drivers. It now works fine. I will not be upgrading my OSX .
__________________
Any assistance is greatly appreciated,
Thunderbird.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-25-2014, 08:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and digi 002

With PT11, the 002 is not likely to work at all, and if it does, it will only work as an audio interface WITHOUT any controller functions. 2 things are required for the 002 to function with PT10; First, the correct driver(try the driver listed for 003 under the Legacy products section and remember that there are separate drivers for the rack version, and mixer version. And second, the 002 needs to actually be functional. By that, I am referring to the well-documented(but often missed) "power harness" issue. On the mixer version, its a bit easier to determine this because you can at least try to put the unit into "Stand-alone" mode(if it will not enter stand-alone, then its likely got a PSU or harness issue). With either mixer or rack, if the MUTE light will NOT go out, then the same issue applies. Reseating the harness connections several times, each, will often bring the unit back to a working state(cleaning with DeOxit doesn't hurt either)

BTW, its also worth trying another firewire cable as they do go bad without any physical symptom(learned the hard way)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI 001 and Pro Tools 6.4. PetrusT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-20-2011 03:14 PM
Crossgrage Pro Tools LE 6.4 to Pro Tools 9 - Digi 001 furia70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-02-2011 05:03 PM
Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001 bdeen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 07-26-2009 07:45 PM
Pto Tools LE 7.3 and Digi 001? dougirby87 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-26-2008 11:18 AM
Digi Tech Question for Pro Tools LE 7 - Digi Admin MorganPost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-22-2005 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com