Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2018, 11:13 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,439
Default C/24 record button not always engaging

Title says it. Earlier tonight it started to happen while doing vocal punch ins. Hitting the record button would not engage punch in recording. If I hit the button harder PT would punch in but then immediately punch itself out. The edit screen would just have a tiny slice of pink in the audio region from this action. I was forced to use the dreaded mouse. So I am wondering if I should clean the button or just maybe see if I can get a new transport section from Avid. Or both?

Anyone else have had this issue? I do a lot of recording so that button got used a tonne and still does, well maybe less now
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com

Last edited by s.d. finley; 01-21-2018 at 12:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2018, 10:46 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,488
Default Re: C/24 record button not always engaging

Certainly sounds like a failing switch If your keyboard is close by, you can punch in with F12 or the "3" on the numeric keypad. Or plug a momentary N.O.(normally open) footswitch to the back of the C24
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2018, 09:01 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,439
Default Re: C/24 record button not always engaging

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Certainly sounds like a failing switch If your keyboard is close by, you can punch in with F12 or the "3" on the numeric keypad. Or plug a momentary N.O.(normally open) footswitch to the back of the C24
Great suggestions. Keyboard, I have the Apple bluetooth keyboard with no numeric keypad and I have to hold the effen FN button on the keyboard to use the F keys I forgot about the footswitch, interesting I might have to try that or get another keyboard!

Although I noticed tonight if I don't apply as much pressure the record button works fairly well. I am sure its still failing though.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 04:39 PM
Greyed out record button - can't record on those tracks? Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2008 02:43 PM
Master Record button doesn't record arm MIDI tracks? Borg ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2007 07:39 AM
getting unwanted signal when engaging record hellatall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-29-2006 02:20 PM
record button sticks mikesmovielife Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 07-20-2006 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com