Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2019, 12:40 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 742
Default XMon Hookup Question

I've been using an Avid Omni for stereo monitoring but now I have a D-Command w/Xmon and I want to setup a surround monitoring system. I've been searching the Omni guide and wondering if it's possible to use the 8 I/O on the Omni to set up a 7.1 path without the Omni's front panel monitor level control bing in the chain, just straight +4 to the Xmon letting it control the levels. No luck so far. I have an Apogee Rosetta 800/192 I could use to feed the Xmon, but rather use the Avid conversion in the Omni. Any suggestions welcome. Thanx in advance.
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2019, 01:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,905
Default Re: XMon Hookup Question

Hmmm, thought for sure that someone would have weighed in by now. I know the OMNI can do the 7.1 output scheme, but you would need to read the manual to find out if that can bypass the volume knob. With that in mind, is there a compelling reason to bypass it? Would it not be acceptable to calibrate it one time and leave it at that setting?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2019, 04:37 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: XMon Hookup Question

You bypass the volume control by not setting up the outputs as “speaker outputs” and just have them set as line outs. If you don’t define them as speakers, they are available as line outs.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2019, 03:51 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 742
Default Re: XMon Hookup Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
You bypass the volume control by not setting up the outputs as “speaker outputs” and just have them set as line outs. If you don’t define them as speakers, they are available as line outs.
Thank you! I think this might be a winner, makes sense anyhow.
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX hookup question, Dante vs Digilink SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 26 01-03-2019 12:29 PM
new be question: correct hookup 11R in Mesa express effects loop? dsearles Eleven Rack 1 02-13-2014 06:26 PM
HD Native with 2 blue interfaces hookup question Justin1524 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 09-03-2013 10:49 AM
Digi 002 Hookup Question jwd65 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-29-2004 10:04 AM
Dumb Hardware Verb Hookup Question COCO Tips & Tricks 2 02-08-2001 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com