Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2016, 05:22 AM
Tenterhook Tenterhook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 4506 Queens Blvd.
Posts: 8
Default Blocked Plugin (not Flash) PT SE 8.0.3 - Halp!

Tried all the tips on the forum so far. No luck, going into the studio this weekend to record my band's first full-length and need access to my PT SE (I do all my songwriting there) to mix pre-production demos.

I re-installed Flash.
I re-installed ProTools SE 8.0.3
Performed all the upgrades (1,2, 3)
I restarted (many times).
Backed up necessary files to an external drive.

I have Mac OSX 10.10.5 (didn't upgrade to ElCap)

Everytime I launch PT SE, it starts loading all the plugins, but then stops and I get the Blocked Plugin white screen and I have to force quit.

So frustrated... Please help if you can!

TIA!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2016, 08:30 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,795
Default Re: Blocked Plugin (not Flash) PT SE 8.0.3 - Halp!

Pro Tools SE 8 has long been discontinued and is abandonware. I would be very surprised if it runs on OS X 10.10. Very few if any people on this forum will be running it. And I have no idea what Adobe Flash has to do with anything here.

When did this last work for you and what did you change? Your best bet would be undoing that/going back to backups etc. if you want to run Pro Tools on a modern OS X release you should likely be on Pro Tools 12. But read up on issues with the current Pro Tools 12.5 release.

If you are about to go into a studio then you really need to follow the old rule about not touching/upgrading stuff that is working. If you do not have a older Mac or backup you can roll back to or days of free time to sort this all out then I would seriously think about cancelling the studio time and getting your stuff sorted out.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 06-08-2016 at 08:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2016, 10:52 AM
Tenterhook Tenterhook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 4506 Queens Blvd.
Posts: 8
Default Re: Blocked Plugin (not Flash) PT SE 8.0.3 - Halp!

FWIW,

Reinstalling PT 8.0.3 and the 3 patches did not work.

Uninstalling the latest FP and then installing the archived version (18) from their archive site worked.

BUT ONLY FOR ONE DAY!

When I tried to relaunch the app, it gave me same Blocked Plug-In (which many people have reported what causes the GUI Quick Start screen to show blank or the message 'BLocked Plugin')
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Pro Tools SE Blocked Plugin GloriousGoat Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 2 02-13-2013 02:56 PM
HALP! I can't download PT10 for some reason. Tha Yungsta Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 11-03-2012 12:30 PM
Mbox 2 conflicting with Adobe Flash plugin? BigJS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-15-2011 05:42 AM
Reconforming madness (Halp!) tigas Post - Surround - Video 0 12-02-2010 12:08 PM
Trying to help my PT-owning friend. Failing so far. Halp! DaveNagy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-02-2009 12:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com