Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2013, 08:32 PM
universeuv777 universeuv777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Palmdale, CA
Posts: 2
Default PT 10 with Saffire pro 40 (Focusrite) problem

Hi there. I am fairly new to Pro Tools but I am getting around it ok so far. I have having an issue where I can't change the buffer size in the playback engine menu. My focusrite Saffire pro 40 is stuck on 48Hz sample rate and pro tools is stuck on 512 buffer size and doesn't give me any other options? Do I need to return this interface and get something else that works? Or is there a workaround? Thanks so much in advance for the help!


Windows 7 64bit
Alienware laptop
cpu- i7-940 extreme
RAM- Corsair dominator 8gb
GPU- HD 7970m

Full clean install of pro tools 10 and windows nothing else is on the system.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2013, 09:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,953
Default Re: PT 10 with Saffire pro 40 (Focusrite) problem

Have you tried making those selections in Pro Tools, or in the Focusrite routing/monitoring software?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2013, 09:08 AM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 287
Default Re: PT 10 with Saffire pro 40 (Focusrite) problem

albee is right, you need to make these changes in saffire mix control
__________________
www.dominicdotokune.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2013, 11:02 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,425
Default Re: PT 10 with Saffire pro 40 (Focusrite) problem

Also, you have to close Pro Tools and then make the changes, then restart Pro Tools. A little inconvenient, but typical of 3rd party interfaces.

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.11.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2013, 06:02 PM
universeuv777 universeuv777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Palmdale, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT 10 with Saffire pro 40 (Focusrite) problem

Thanks so much guys you were correct.! Had to close out, set latency, then re-start >.< This interface is awesome but had I known pro tools was so particular about what interfaces it likes I would have just gone digidesign :P
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2013, 08:52 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,425
Default Re: PT 10 with Saffire pro 40 (Focusrite) problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by universeuv777 View Post
Thanks so much guys you were correct.! Had to close out, set latency, then re-start >.< This interface is awesome but had I known pro tools was so particular about what interfaces it likes I would have just gone digidesign :P
Well on the up side, the preamps on the Focusrite sound great!

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.11.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2013, 06:19 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,313
Default Re: PT 10 with Saffire pro 40 (Focusrite) problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by universeuv777 View Post
Thanks so much guys you were correct.! Had to close out, set latency, then re-start >.< This interface is awesome but had I known pro tools was so particular about what interfaces it likes I would have just gone digidesign :P
The tradeoff is the great Focusrite sound. I have the Scarlette 8i6. Everytime you need to set a different sample rate, say switch from 48k to 44.1k, to work on a different project, you have to completely shut down PT, and restart it, sometimes twice, for it to run with the new sample rate. There is no workaround at this point.

I've had several emails with Focusrite customer service on it, and its just the way it is.

That said, like I said, the tradeoff is the amazing sound. The clarity I now have is light years beyond what I had with my old MBox2 Mini or even with the sound I have using my Yamaha Motif as the interface (which I can also do). Plus those nice pre's. So...there you go!

In a perfect world, you would be able to just set them up and go...but we're talking Windows here...
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Saffire 6 jmitchell1532 Windows 1 11-28-2012 11:02 AM
Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 with 10.3. Soundburst Pro Tools 10 5 10-10-2012 11:31 AM
Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 garymmadison macOS 4 08-10-2011 10:01 PM
PT 9 + Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 ???? alyule Pro Tools 9 3 04-26-2011 12:20 PM
Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9 Meads Pro Tools 9 126 02-01-2011 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com