Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 12 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2017, 04:04 AM
alexorta alexorta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Troyes
Posts: 4
Default I/O Problem

Hello,

I have a problem with my Apollo uad quad and my PT 12.

My mic is coming in the 3rd pre-amp, i see it in vu-meter of "console" (application for this apollo), i can hear that, it's ok in 3rd.
My input patch is clean, 1 in 1, 2 in 2...

But when I want to record in PT, it is coming in "line 5" which is habitually the line input. I try to exchange input from the bottom of the apollo and.. when i put my mic in 1, in PT is coming in mic 3... Like if the patch do +2 in input..

Did you have ever seen this problem ? It's the first time i have this.

I try to check with other daw, I dont have the problem..

Thanks,

Alexis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2017, 04:13 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 944
Default Re: I/O Problem

Do you have the aggregate device selected for the Playback Engine in Setup? Also, UAD has a Pro Tools mode, but I believe you only need to use that if using hardware inserts.
__________________
PT 12.8.0 DP 9.13 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP ProBook 4730s i7 Quad Win10 (x64)
PT 12.8.0 DP 9.13 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad Sierra.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2017, 04:14 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,866
Default Re: I/O Problem

Quit PT.
open Console and in the hardware setup area put it in PT Mode.
launch PT.
go to I/O setup and in the bus tab hit default.

this should "reset" everything
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2017, 04:27 AM
alexorta alexorta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Troyes
Posts: 4
Default Re: I/O Problem

Thanks a lot !

It was in "PT mode in", i've turned off and now it's ok ! Mic 1 is in Mic 1 for PT!

Do you know what is PT mode and why it make that happen ?

Sorry for my english, I hope you will understand.

Alexis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2017, 05:05 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 944
Default Re: I/O Problem

PT Mode reorders the I/O to match inputs and outputs for outboard hardware inserts. Drew's resetting defaults should have worked also. If you ever need to use hardware inserts keep that in mind.
__________________
PT 12.8.0 DP 9.13 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP ProBook 4730s i7 Quad Win10 (x64)
PT 12.8.0 DP 9.13 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad Sierra.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2017, 07:55 AM
alexorta alexorta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Troyes
Posts: 4
Default Re: I/O Problem

Thanks.

I think i have this problem now. I plug a bass in Hi-Z one, PT receive that on HI-Z one but now, when I put output 1, there's no signal in this output. Is there any mistake ?

Bass > HI Z-one > Input PT Hi Z-one > Output 1 in PT : No signal in line 1 behind the apollo.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2017, 09:44 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,866
Default Re: I/O Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexorta View Post
Bass > HI Z-one > Input PT Hi Z-one > Output 1 in PT : No signal in line 1 behind the apollo.
I think you're mistakingly thinking that signals go from Console to PT and then back.

Console is your "input console". Once the signal is in PT, it will be processed and mixed there and does not need to come back into a channel in Console.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2017, 01:58 AM
alexorta alexorta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Troyes
Posts: 4
Default Re: I/O Problem

So I think my question is :

How to correctly rout my output 1 from PT to the line 1 of the apollo ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2017, 03:19 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 944
Default Re: I/O Problem

Not quite sure what the issue is, but try resetting the I/O setup by clicking the default button on the Input, Output and Bus tabs individually. I think option-click any default button will reset all, but don't know if that's still available since I/O setup has changed.
__________________
PT 12.8.0 DP 9.13 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP ProBook 4730s i7 Quad Win10 (x64)
PT 12.8.0 DP 9.13 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad Sierra.5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2017, 04:14 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,866
Default Re: I/O Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexorta View Post
So I think my question is :

How to correctly rout my output 1 from PT to the line 1 of the apollo ?
Why? What are you trying to accomplish?

How? Search the Apollo manual for Virtual Inputs.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 09-25-2011 12:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 06:03 AM
Need opinions: Do I have Core card problem or computer problem? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-11-2010 06:36 PM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 02:20 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 05:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com