Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2009, 11:43 AM
K2NOMII K2NOMII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Default Velocity Settings for MIDI

Hi guys,

Does anyone know how to change the default velocity setting of 96 for MIDI in Pro Tools to 127, I keep changing and saving but as soon as I open again it goes back to 96, Any ideas?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2009, 08:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,764
Default Re: Default Velocity Settings for MIDI

Setup>Preferences>midi tab
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2009, 02:20 AM
K2NOMII K2NOMII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Default Velocity Settings for MIDI

You said to go "Setup>Preferences>midi tab" but I can not see the part where I can change this setting, btw I'm using Pro Tools 8 LE, maybe this has changed since last update.

Regards,

K
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2009, 02:21 AM
K2NOMII K2NOMII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Default Velocity Settings for MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Setup>Preferences>midi tab
You said to go "Setup>Preferences>midi tab" but I can not see the part where I can change this setting, btw I'm using Pro Tools 8 LE, maybe this has changed since last update.

Regards,

K
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2009, 02:56 AM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: Default Velocity Settings for MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by K2NOMII View Post
You said to go "Setup>Preferences>midi tab" but I can not see the part where I can change this setting, btw I'm using Pro Tools 8 LE, maybe this has changed since last update.

Regards,

K
It's no longer in the preferences-midi tab of PT8. It's at the display in the toolbar of the edit window. If all one did was launch PT8, change the default midi note velocity, then PT will not save that change. A work-around is to change the default velocity, then add a midi note, then undo and save. Then the next time you launch PT, it will reflect the change.
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2009, 06:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,764
Default Re: Default Velocity Settings for MIDI

Sorry about the curve ball. I was remembering 7.4 and didn't notice they changed it.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2017, 12:27 AM
levelaudio levelaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Default Re: Default Velocity Settings for MIDI

Resurrecting an old thread because I can't find one any closer to my issue.

New MIDI tracks in Pro Tools 10 are always created at 96 "volume", which is actually MIDI velocity level. And if I save and close my template with the tracks set to 127, it opens/creates new sessions with them at 96.

Anyone know how to make Pro Tools default "volume" (velocity) for *new* MIDI tracks 127 instead of 96?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2017, 02:06 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: Default Velocity Settings for MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by levelaudio View Post
Resurrecting an old thread because I can't find one any closer to my issue.

New MIDI tracks in Pro Tools 10 are always created at 96 "volume", which is actually MIDI velocity level. And if I save and close my template with the tracks set to 127, it opens/creates new sessions with them at 96.

Anyone know how to make Pro Tools default "volume" (velocity) for *new* MIDI tracks 127 instead of 96?
No. It's a pain in the a** so I never use the MIDI volume fader. (That's not where you set the default MIDI note velocity BTW.)

I've found you need to write a MIDI volume event of 127 at the start of the track to make it stick which is why I never use it. If you don't touch it VIs will play at their default volume which is what I personally prefer.

I find it much neater to adjust overall instrument volume with the Instrument Track fader so you can use break point/node based automation and automate expression (MIDI CC11) for dynamics.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2017, 08:10 AM
levelaudio levelaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Default Re: Default Velocity Settings for MIDI

Okay. Thank you for the response.

Just FYI, normally this isn't an issue when using instrument tracks. However, when using a MIDI track to control an external synth that doesn't have the most ideal output level, I find myself adjusting the MIDI track volume up to the max 127 fairly often.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to set the default velocity? Mike1983 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-14-2009 06:25 PM
BFD and default velocity levels GregJ Virtual Instruments 1 09-30-2007 08:25 PM
default midi settings in pt7m? catpuke MIDI 2 08-24-2006 08:32 AM
Is the 002, and it's default settings enough? Aze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-25-2003 08:27 AM
MIDI default velocity...Roy? murph16 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-04-2002 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com