Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-18-2017, 03:40 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 173
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyplayerG View Post
Is this problem PT specific, or does this happen with Nuendo/Cubase, Logic, DP, etc.
This issue does not affect Cubase/Nuendo because:

A) There is no VCA spill feature with Cubase/Nuendo.

B) The mixer/arrange page do not follow banking on the S3 anyway (at least not until you actually select a channel on the S3).
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-18-2017, 09:55 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 956
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Just picking this up. I think what should happen when spilling a VCA is either it should not scroll PT at all or scroll to the first slave/group track?
One might be easier in software to implement but which do you guys think would be best ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-18-2017, 11:35 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 108
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

It should definitely scroll to the first spilled track (first track of the spilled VCA).
Even if there's fixed tracks on the first faders in the current layout!
(let's say you want your monitor level or master fader to sit on channel 1 forever, which would mean the first spilled track will be on fader 2 or higher)

That's the only way to quickly navigate large sessions. Would there be any reason why PT would jump to other tracks than the ones you're spilling?

As for 'not scrolling at all' that's exactly what happens if you turn the feature of.

For those who want to enable/disable this frequently, it would be great if the the 'edit/mix windows follows...' prefs are added to the Eucon commands, so you can assign it a softkey (which I find very convenient for toggling trim mode on sends e.g.)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-19-2017, 05:12 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-S-Q View Post
This issue does not affect Cubase/Nuendo because:

A) There is no VCA spill feature with Cubase/Nuendo.

B) The mixer/arrange page do not follow banking on the S3 anyway (at least not until you actually select a channel on the S3).
Nuendo has VCA Spill. It's just called the "Expand" function in Nuage.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-20-2017, 04:50 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 233
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Just picking this up. I think what should happen when spilling a VCA is either it should not scroll PT at all or scroll to the first slave/group track?

One might be easier in software to implement but which do you guys think would be best ?


My vote: Scroll to the first
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-21-2017, 08:09 AM
Basket Basket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 10
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by ha2dorff View Post
My vote: Scroll to the first
YES!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-22-2017, 11:15 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 173
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyplayerG View Post
Nuendo has VCA Spill. It's just called the "Expand" function in Nuage.
Cubase also effectively has VCA spill WITHIN THE SOFTWARE (It's a feature called "Show Channels connected to First Selected Channel). The issue is that the spill is not reflected on the control surface. This is the case in Cubase and as far as I'm aware it's the case in Nuendo too.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-23-2017, 05:09 AM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Just picking this up. I think what should happen when spilling a VCA is either it should not scroll PT at all or scroll to the first slave/group track?
One might be easier in software to implement but which do you guys think would be best ?
I agree as well Eddie... I think it'd be most useful to have it scroll to the first track in the slaved group. This would be so nice to have implemented to make using VCA's more visually appealing to use in post and music.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixed mode LAYOUT / BANKING ? kava Pro Tools | S6 8 07-08-2015 08:47 AM
Pro Tools on screen mix windows follow banking . priorytools Artist Series 0 02-21-2015 11:13 AM
automation mode buttons/C8 channels follow track-selection automatically clusterer ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 11-24-2009 04:16 PM
banking through flip mode ec123 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 01-02-2008 08:34 PM
aux won't follow master fade automation 001fran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-29-2002 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com